Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · network protocols

IEEE 802.1X VS NetFlow

As of 30 October 2026, NetFlow is named by 199 companies and IEEE 802.1X by 195; IEEE 802.1X skews to companies under 200 people (32% vs 34%), NetFlow to companies over 1,000 (36% vs 46%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: IEEE 802.1X's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, NetFlow rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

IEEE 802.1X: 2–200 employees
32%
NetFlow: 2–200 employees
34%
IEEE 802.1X: 1,000+ employees
46%
NetFlow: 1,000+ employees
36%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.9 · 2.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
195companies name IEEE 802.1X
199companies name NetFlow
27name both
570 · 525postings in 90 days, IEEE 802.1X · NetFlow
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentIEEE 802.1XshareNetFlowshareLeans
Self-employed11%11%even
2-10 employees126%95%even
11-50 employees126%168%even
51-200 employees3920%4322%even
201-500 employees2312%3719%NetFlow
501-1000 employees189%2111%even
1001-5000 employees3819%3216%IEEE 802.1X
5001-10000 employees147%147%even
10,001+ employees3819%2613%IEEE 802.1X
By industry
SegmentIEEE 802.1XshareNetFlowshareLeans
Technology & software8041%10553%NetFlow
Business & finance services3417%2613%IEEE 802.1X
Manufacturing & industry2513%2412%even
Utilities & infrastructure137%168%even
Public, community & associations105%32%IEEE 802.1X
Consumer services & leisure84%42%IEEE 802.1X
Media & content84%74%even
Property & construction53%21%even
Health care42%32%even
Automotive21%42%even
Commerce & trade21%42%even
Hospitality & travel21%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––11%outside top 12
By country
SegmentIEEE 802.1XshareNetFlowshareLeans
United States11760%14573%NetFlow
Germany168%53%IEEE 802.1X
France105%21%IEEE 802.1X
United Kingdom84%137%NetFlow
Canada53%74%even
India53%––outside top 12
Italy53%––outside top 12
Brazil32%53%even
Poland32%21%even
Singapore32%––outside top 12
Australia21%42%even
Belgium21%11%even
Spain––21%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––11%outside top 12
Austria––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentIEEE 802.1XshareNetFlowshareLeans
IT operations & business systems56076%44869%IEEE 802.1X
Software engineering385%426%even
Engineering (non-software)294%203%even
Sales193%294%even
Customer service & success61%51%even
Product, program & project management30%71%even
Education & training20%10%even
Data & AI––81%outside top 12
Public safety and protective services––30%outside top 12
General management & consulting––20%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––20%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

NetFlow is named by 199 companies in job postings and IEEE 802.1X by 195; 27 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/802-1x-vs-netflow)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

IEEE 802.1X vs NetFlow: questions

Which is more used, IEEE 802.1X or NetFlow?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, NetFlow (199) over IEEE 802.1X (195). By website-and-DNS footprint, NetFlow (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses IEEE 802.1X?

32% of IEEE 802.1X companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 34% for NetFlow. 46% of IEEE 802.1X companies have over 1,000 employees, against 36% for NetFlow.

Do companies run both?

27 companies name both in their postings, usually IEEE 802.1X in marketing and NetFlow in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on IEEE 802.1X or NetFlow. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market