Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · cae simulation

Ansys Fluent VS LS-DYNA

As of 30 October 2026, LS-DYNA is named by 137 companies and Ansys Fluent by 293; Ansys Fluent skews to companies under 200 people (35% vs 28%), LS-DYNA to companies over 1,000 (58% vs 41%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Ansys Fluent's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, LS-DYNA rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Ansys Fluent: 2–200 employees
35%
LS-DYNA: 2–200 employees
28%
Ansys Fluent: 1,000+ employees
41%
LS-DYNA: 1,000+ employees
58%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.7 · 3.4
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
293companies name Ansys Fluent
137companies name LS-DYNA
14name both
790 · 469postings in 90 days, Ansys Fluent · LS-DYNA
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentAnsys FluentshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
Self-employed62%11%even
2-10 employees2810%86%Ansys Fluent
11-50 employees248%97%even
51-200 employees5218%2216%even
201-500 employees3612%107%Ansys Fluent
501-1000 employees269%86%Ansys Fluent
1001-5000 employees3612%2921%LS-DYNA
5001-10000 employees165%107%even
10,001+ employees6924%4029%LS-DYNA
By industry
SegmentAnsys FluentshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry13446%4734%Ansys Fluent
Business & finance services4415%2921%LS-DYNA
Technology & software3612%1410%Ansys Fluent
Automotive186%1914%LS-DYNA
Utilities & infrastructure176%64%even
Consumer services & leisure103%32%even
Media & content103%32%even
Public, community & associations72%54%even
Commerce & trade62%43%even
Transport, logistics & rental41%11%even
Property & construction31%64%LS-DYNA
Health care21%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentAnsys FluentshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
United States18162%8159%Ansys Fluent
Germany207%107%even
France176%118%LS-DYNA
United Kingdom176%64%even
Spain72%21%even
Netherlands72%––outside top 12
India62%54%even
Sweden52%54%even
Poland41%––outside top 12
Canada31%43%even
Singapore31%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates21%––outside top 12
Austria––11%outside top 12
Australia––11%outside top 12
Brazil––11%outside top 12
China––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentAnsys FluentshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)60158%38069%LS-DYNA
Data & AI515%132%Ansys Fluent
Research and science414%61%Ansys Fluent
Software engineering293%31%Ansys Fluent
Sales252%51%even
Customer service & success121%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management121%51%even
Quality, safety & environment111%143%even
IT operations & business systems81%51%even
Finance & accounting71%––outside top 12
Human resources61%10%even
Marketing & communications61%––outside top 12
Construction and civil––10%outside top 12
Education & training––10%outside top 12
Unclassified––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

LS-DYNA is named by 137 companies in job postings and Ansys Fluent by 293; 14 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ansys-fluent-vs-ls-dyna)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Ansys Fluent vs LS-DYNA: questions

Which is more used, Ansys Fluent or LS-DYNA?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Ansys Fluent (293) over LS-DYNA (137). By website-and-DNS footprint, LS-DYNA (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Ansys Fluent?

35% of Ansys Fluent companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 28% for LS-DYNA. 41% of Ansys Fluent companies have over 1,000 employees, against 58% for LS-DYNA.

Do companies run both?

14 companies name both in their postings, usually Ansys Fluent in marketing and LS-DYNA in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Ansys Fluent or LS-DYNA. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market