Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · cae simulation

Ansys Fluent VS Simcenter STAR-CCM+

As of 30 October 2026, Simcenter STAR-CCM+ is named by 161 companies and Ansys Fluent by 293; Ansys Fluent skews to companies under 200 people (35% vs 40%), Simcenter STAR-CCM+ to companies over 1,000 (32% vs 41%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Ansys Fluent's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Simcenter STAR-CCM+ rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Ansys Fluent: 2–200 employees
35%
Simcenter STAR-CCM+: 2–200 employees
40%
Ansys Fluent: 1,000+ employees
41%
Simcenter STAR-CCM+: 1,000+ employees
32%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.7 · 2.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
293companies name Ansys Fluent
161companies name Simcenter STAR-CCM+
149name both
790 · 444postings in 90 days, Ansys Fluent · Simcenter STAR-CCM+
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentAnsys FluentshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
Self-employed62%53%even
2-10 employees2810%2113%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
11-50 employees248%138%even
51-200 employees5218%3119%even
201-500 employees3612%2314%even
501-1000 employees269%1711%even
1001-5000 employees3612%1610%Ansys Fluent
5001-10000 employees165%64%even
10,001+ employees6924%2918%Ansys Fluent
By industry
SegmentAnsys FluentshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry13446%7446%even
Business & finance services4415%2918%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Technology & software3612%1610%Ansys Fluent
Automotive186%1711%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Utilities & infrastructure176%96%even
Consumer services & leisure103%53%even
Media & content103%21%Ansys Fluent
Public, community & associations72%53%even
Commerce & trade62%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental41%21%even
Property & construction31%––outside top 12
Health care21%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentAnsys FluentshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
United States18162%10364%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Germany207%1610%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
France176%74%even
United Kingdom176%53%Ansys Fluent
Spain72%21%even
Netherlands72%32%even
India62%53%even
Sweden52%21%even
Poland41%––outside top 12
Canada31%21%even
Singapore31%21%even
United Arab Emirates21%––outside top 12
Switzerland––21%outside top 12
Italy––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentAnsys FluentshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
Engineering (non-software)60158%37868%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Data & AI515%438%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Research and science414%102%Ansys Fluent
Software engineering293%51%even
Sales252%61%even
Customer service & success121%31%even
Product, program & project management121%31%even
Quality, safety & environment111%––outside top 12
IT operations & business systems81%51%even
Finance & accounting71%––outside top 12
Human resources61%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications61%––outside top 12
Unclassified––31%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Education & training––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Simcenter STAR-CCM+ is named by 161 companies in job postings and Ansys Fluent by 293; 149 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ansys-fluent-vs-star-ccm-plus)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Ansys Fluent vs Simcenter STAR-CCM+: questions

Which is more used, Ansys Fluent or Simcenter STAR-CCM+?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Ansys Fluent (293) over Simcenter STAR-CCM+ (161). By website-and-DNS footprint, Simcenter STAR-CCM+ (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Ansys Fluent?

35% of Ansys Fluent companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 40% for Simcenter STAR-CCM+. 41% of Ansys Fluent companies have over 1,000 employees, against 32% for Simcenter STAR-CCM+.

Do companies run both?

149 companies name both in their postings, usually Ansys Fluent in marketing and Simcenter STAR-CCM+ in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Ansys Fluent or Simcenter STAR-CCM+. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market