Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · ipaas enterprise integration

Apache Camel VS MuleSoft

As of 30 October 2026, MuleSoft is named by 972 companies and Apache Camel by 172; Apache Camel skews to companies under 200 people (40% vs 30%), MuleSoft to companies over 1,000 (44% vs 37%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Camel's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, MuleSoft rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Apache Camel: 2–200 employees
40%
MuleSoft: 2–200 employees
30%
Apache Camel: 1,000+ employees
37%
MuleSoft: 1,000+ employees
44%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.2 · 3.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 270
172companies name Apache Camel
972companies name MuleSoft
48name both
377 · 3,172postings in 90 days, Apache Camel · MuleSoft
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentApache CamelshareMuleSoftshareLeans
Self-employed32%81%even
2-10 employees74%434%even
11-50 employees2414%909%Apache Camel
51-200 employees3822%16317%Apache Camel
201-500 employees2816%15616%even
501-1000 employees95%869%MuleSoft
1001-5000 employees3319%19320%even
5001-10000 employees116%849%MuleSoft
10,001+ employees1911%14915%MuleSoft
By industry
SegmentApache CamelshareMuleSoftshareLeans
Technology & software9958%42344%Apache Camel
Business & finance services3923%19620%Apache Camel
Utilities & infrastructure74%212%even
Public, community & associations63%192%even
Manufacturing & industry63%13514%MuleSoft
Media & content42%293%even
Commerce & trade32%414%MuleSoft
Consumer services & leisure32%152%even
Transport, logistics & rental32%182%even
Health care11%293%MuleSoft
Hospitality & travel11%––outside top 12
Property & construction––202%outside top 12
Automotive––131%outside top 12
By country
SegmentApache CamelshareMuleSoftshareLeans
United States7041%68170%MuleSoft
India106%253%Apache Camel
Belgium85%61%Apache Camel
Germany85%333%even
United Kingdom85%596%even
Netherlands85%131%Apache Camel
Canada74%293%even
Switzerland74%––outside top 12
France74%202%Apache Camel
Poland53%––outside top 12
Sweden53%81%Apache Camel
Australia32%172%even
Spain––71%outside top 12
Singapore––71%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentApache CamelshareMuleSoftshareLeans
Software engineering56277%2,06348%Apache Camel
IT operations & business systems547%89321%MuleSoft
Data & AI152%2065%MuleSoft
Product, program & project management71%1664%MuleSoft
Engineering (non-software)51%321%even
Sales41%1433%MuleSoft
Unclassified41%––outside top 12
Customer service & success––281%outside top 12
General management & consulting––130%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––100%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––100%outside top 12
Business development & strategy––80%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––70%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

MuleSoft is named by 972 companies in job postings and Apache Camel by 172; 48 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-camel-vs-mulesoft)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Apache Camel vs MuleSoft: questions

Which is more used, Apache Camel or MuleSoft?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, MuleSoft (972) over Apache Camel (172). By website-and-DNS footprint, MuleSoft (270 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Apache Camel?

40% of Apache Camel companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 30% for MuleSoft. 37% of Apache Camel companies have over 1,000 employees, against 44% for MuleSoft.

Do companies run both?

48 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Camel in marketing and MuleSoft in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Apache Camel or MuleSoft. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market