Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · build packaging

Apache Maven VS Composer

As of 30 October 2026, Composer is named by 373 companies and Apache Maven by 1,505; Apache Maven skews to companies under 200 people (47% vs 49%), Composer to companies over 1,000 (29% vs 31%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Maven's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Composer rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Apache Maven: 2–200 employees
47%
Composer: 2–200 employees
49%
Apache Maven: 1,000+ employees
31%
Composer: 1,000+ employees
29%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.9 · 1.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,505companies name Apache Maven
373companies name Composer
0name both
5,798 · 716postings in 90 days, Apache Maven · Composer
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentApache MavenshareComposershareLeans
Self-employed141%21%even
2-10 employees896%164%even
11-50 employees28119%9626%Composer
51-200 employees34123%7119%Apache Maven
201-500 employees19413%5214%even
501-1000 employees1188%267%even
1001-5000 employees20814%5114%even
5001-10000 employees825%113%Apache Maven
10,001+ employees17812%4813%even
By industry
SegmentApache MavenshareComposershareLeans
Technology & software91861%16043%Apache Maven
Business & finance services30320%7821%even
Manufacturing & industry715%4612%Composer
Media & content413%144%even
Consumer services & leisure342%133%even
Utilities & infrastructure332%144%even
Public, community & associations252%103%even
Health care181%62%even
Transport, logistics & rental181%––outside top 12
Commerce & trade171%175%Composer
Property & construction111%51%even
Hospitality & travel70%31%even
Automotive––41%outside top 12
By country
SegmentApache MavenshareComposershareLeans
United States81054%17246%Apache Maven
Germany1117%4111%Composer
United Kingdom936%246%even
France735%195%even
India634%195%even
Switzerland292%––outside top 12
Italy292%51%even
Poland292%72%even
Canada272%133%even
Netherlands242%103%even
Belgium221%––outside top 12
Spain221%72%even
Australia––51%outside top 12
Brazil––51%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentApache MavenshareComposershareLeans
Software engineering6,88176%44942%Apache Maven
Data & AI4395%22120%Composer
IT operations & business systems3033%10510%Composer
Sales871%81%even
Engineering (non-software)851%585%Composer
Unclassified691%40%even
Retail & store operations440%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management430%131%even
Public safety and protective services420%––outside top 12
Design & UX320%101%even
Customer service & success290%50%even
Travel, leisure & events210%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––61%outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––61%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––50%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Composer is named by 373 companies in job postings and Apache Maven by 1,505; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-maven-vs-composer)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Apache Maven vs Composer: questions

Which is more used, Apache Maven or Composer?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Apache Maven (1,505) over Composer (373). By website-and-DNS footprint, Composer (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Apache Maven?

47% of Apache Maven companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 49% for Composer. 31% of Apache Maven companies have over 1,000 employees, against 29% for Composer.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Maven in marketing and Composer in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Apache Maven or Composer. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market