Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · version control code hosting

Apache Subversion VS CVS

As of 30 October 2026, CVS is named by 140 companies and Apache Subversion by 1,086; Apache Subversion skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 52%), CVS to companies over 1,000 (27% vs 26%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Subversion's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, CVS rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Apache Subversion: 2–200 employees
53%
CVS: 2–200 employees
52%
Apache Subversion: 1,000+ employees
26%
CVS: 1,000+ employees
27%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.3 · 2.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,086companies name Apache Subversion
140companies name CVS
159name both
2,449 · 388postings in 90 days, Apache Subversion · CVS
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentApache SubversionshareCVSshareLeans
Self-employed50%11%even
2-10 employees767%96%even
11-50 employees26725%3324%even
51-200 employees23622%3122%even
201-500 employees13613%1611%even
501-1000 employees797%129%even
1001-5000 employees13212%1712%even
5001-10000 employees424%32%even
10,001+ employees11310%1813%CVS
By industry
SegmentApache SubversionshareCVSshareLeans
Technology & software54350%6949%even
Business & finance services20119%2216%Apache Subversion
Manufacturing & industry17916%2316%even
Media & content404%54%even
Consumer services & leisure252%32%even
Automotive212%32%even
Public, community & associations182%32%even
Utilities & infrastructure182%21%even
Property & construction121%43%even
Commerce & trade111%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental101%21%even
Health care61%21%even
By country
SegmentApache SubversionshareCVSshareLeans
United States59855%8762%CVS
India908%1712%CVS
Germany646%43%Apache Subversion
United Kingdom646%43%Apache Subversion
France353%21%even
Canada272%64%even
Italy212%21%even
Australia151%––outside top 12
Poland131%––outside top 12
Belgium91%––outside top 12
Spain91%32%even
Sweden91%21%even
Brazil––32%outside top 12
Lithuania––21%outside top 12
Switzerland––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentApache SubversionshareCVSshareLeans
Software engineering3,28369%40453%Apache Subversion
Engineering (non-software)4319%385%Apache Subversion
IT operations & business systems2455%466%even
Data & AI1293%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management391%71%even
Administration & office311%51%even
Arts media and entertainment170%––outside top 12
Design & UX160%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications130%71%even
Quality, safety & environment130%––outside top 12
Customer service & success110%284%CVS
Finance & accounting110%111%even
Healthcare clinical––8511%outside top 12
Sales––91%outside top 12
Research and science––61%outside top 12
Unclassified––61%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

CVS is named by 140 companies in job postings and Apache Subversion by 1,086; 159 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-subversion-vs-cvs)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Apache Subversion vs CVS: questions

Which is more used, Apache Subversion or CVS?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Apache Subversion (1,086) over CVS (140). By website-and-DNS footprint, CVS (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Apache Subversion?

53% of Apache Subversion companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 52% for CVS. 26% of Apache Subversion companies have over 1,000 employees, against 27% for CVS.

Do companies run both?

159 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Subversion in marketing and CVS in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Apache Subversion or CVS. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market