Apache Subversion VS GitHub
As of 4 November 2026, GitHub is named by 7,451 companies and Apache Subversion by 1,454; Apache Subversion skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 49%), GitHub to companies over 1,000 (26% vs 26%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Subversion's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, GitHub rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Apache Subversion: 2–200 employees
- 53%
- GitHub: 2–200 employees
- 49%
- Apache Subversion: 1,000+ employees
- 26%
- GitHub: 1,000+ employees
- 26%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 2.0 · 3.2
- Website or DNS footprint
- 0 · 154
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Apache Subversion | share | GitHub | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 2% | 259 | 3% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 112 | 8% | 773 | 10% | GitHub |
| 11-50 employees | 323 | 22% | 1,383 | 19% | Apache Subversion |
| 51-200 employees | 333 | 23% | 1,505 | 20% | Apache Subversion |
| 201-500 employees | 175 | 12% | 959 | 13% | even |
| 501-1000 employees | 103 | 7% | 616 | 8% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 171 | 12% | 952 | 13% | even |
| 5001-10000 employees | 52 | 4% | 294 | 4% | even |
| 10,001+ employees | 160 | 11% | 710 | 10% | even |
| Segment | Apache Subversion | share | GitHub | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology & software | 694 | 48% | 3,554 | 48% | even |
| Business & finance services | 290 | 20% | 1,541 | 21% | even |
| Manufacturing & industry | 239 | 16% | 661 | 9% | Apache Subversion |
| Media & content | 56 | 4% | 308 | 4% | even |
| Consumer services & leisure | 39 | 3% | 269 | 4% | even |
| Automotive | 30 | 2% | 80 | 1% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 26 | 2% | 170 | 2% | even |
| Public, community & associations | 21 | 1% | 246 | 3% | even |
| Commerce & trade | 16 | 1% | 223 | 3% | even |
| Property & construction | 16 | 1% | 117 | 2% | even |
| Transport, logistics & rental | 15 | 1% | 96 | 1% | even |
| Health care | 8 | 1% | 103 | 1% | even |
| Segment | Apache Subversion | share | GitHub | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 786 | 54% | 4,320 | 58% | GitHub |
| India | 117 | 8% | 282 | 4% | Apache Subversion |
| Germany | 75 | 5% | 368 | 5% | even |
| United Kingdom | 68 | 5% | 510 | 7% | GitHub |
| France | 43 | 3% | 211 | 3% | even |
| Canada | 37 | 3% | 179 | 2% | even |
| Italy | 23 | 2% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Australia | 17 | 1% | 109 | 1% | even |
| Poland | 17 | 1% | 66 | 1% | even |
| Belgium | 12 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Spain | 12 | 1% | 83 | 1% | even |
| Netherlands | 12 | 1% | 115 | 2% | even |
| Brazil | – | – | 97 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Japan | – | – | 74 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Apache Subversion | share | GitHub | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software engineering | 3,748 | 68% | 15,580 | 51% | Apache Subversion |
| Engineering (non-software) | 493 | 9% | 974 | 3% | Apache Subversion |
| IT operations & business systems | 286 | 5% | 2,825 | 9% | GitHub |
| Data & AI | 150 | 3% | 4,296 | 14% | GitHub |
| Product, program & project management | 46 | 1% | 752 | 2% | even |
| Administration & office | 37 | 1% | 33 | 0% | even |
| Marketing & communications | 23 | 0% | 218 | 1% | even |
| Arts media and entertainment | 20 | 0% | 113 | 0% | even |
| Customer service & success | 20 | 0% | 329 | 1% | even |
| Design & UX | 20 | 0% | 161 | 1% | even |
| Finance & accounting | 19 | 0% | 112 | 0% | even |
| Quality, safety & environment | 14 | 0% | 113 | 0% | even |
| Unclassified | 10 | 0% | 117 | 0% | even |
| Education & training | 7 | 0% | 76 | 0% | even |
| Healthcare clinical | 5 | 0% | 3 | 0% | even |
| Sales | 5 | 0% | 491 | 2% | even |
| Skilled trades and field service | 4 | 0% | 9 | 0% | even |
| Construction and civil | 3 | 0% | 16 | 0% | even |
| Facilities cleaning and security | 3 | 0% | 3 | 0% | even |
| General management & consulting | 3 | 0% | 73 | 0% | even |
| Research and science | 3 | 0% | 167 | 1% | even |
| Human resources | 2 | 0% | 445 | 1% | even |
| Agriculture and environment | 1 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Hospitality and food service | 1 | 0% | 4 | 0% | even |
| Manufacturing and production | 1 | 0% | 18 | 0% | even |
| Legal, compliance & risk | – | – | 71 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Business development & strategy | – | – | 43 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Logistics warehouse and transport | – | – | 11 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Procurement and purchasing | – | – | 5 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Real estate and property | – | – | 3 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Retail & store operations | – | – | 3 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Apache Subversion →
Companies using GitHub →
version control code hosting ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
GitHub is named by 7,451 companies in job postings and Apache Subversion by 1,454; 286 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-subversion-vs-github)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Apache Subversion vs GitHub: questions
Which is more used, Apache Subversion or GitHub?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, GitHub (7,451) over Apache Subversion (1,454). By website-and-DNS footprint, GitHub (154 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Apache Subversion?
53% of Apache Subversion companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 49% for GitHub. 26% of Apache Subversion companies have over 1,000 employees, against 26% for GitHub.
Do companies run both?
286 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Subversion in marketing and GitHub in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Apache Subversion or GitHub. Start free, no card.