Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · version control code hosting

Apache Subversion VS Mercurial

As of 30 October 2026, Mercurial is named by 163 companies and Apache Subversion by 1,086; Apache Subversion skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 69%), Mercurial to companies over 1,000 (17% vs 26%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Subversion's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Mercurial rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Apache Subversion: 2–200 employees
53%
Mercurial: 2–200 employees
69%
Apache Subversion: 1,000+ employees
26%
Mercurial: 1,000+ employees
17%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.3 · 1.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,086companies name Apache Subversion
163companies name Mercurial
169name both
2,449 · 263postings in 90 days, Apache Subversion · Mercurial
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentApache SubversionshareMercurialshareLeans
Self-employed50%––outside top 12
2-10 employees767%149%even
11-50 employees26725%5735%Mercurial
51-200 employees23622%4125%Mercurial
201-500 employees13613%1811%even
501-1000 employees797%64%Apache Subversion
1001-5000 employees13212%127%Apache Subversion
5001-10000 employees424%74%even
10,001+ employees11310%85%Apache Subversion
By industry
SegmentApache SubversionshareMercurialshareLeans
Technology & software54350%9961%Mercurial
Business & finance services20119%2515%Apache Subversion
Manufacturing & industry17916%1710%Apache Subversion
Media & content404%64%even
Consumer services & leisure252%64%even
Automotive212%32%even
Public, community & associations182%32%even
Utilities & infrastructure182%11%even
Property & construction121%11%even
Commerce & trade111%11%even
Transport, logistics & rental101%11%even
Health care61%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentApache SubversionshareMercurialshareLeans
United States59855%8552%Apache Subversion
India908%3018%Mercurial
Germany646%53%Apache Subversion
United Kingdom646%42%Apache Subversion
France353%42%even
Canada272%42%even
Italy212%––outside top 12
Australia151%32%even
Poland131%––outside top 12
Belgium91%32%even
Spain91%––outside top 12
Sweden91%––outside top 12
Romania––42%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––32%outside top 12
LB––21%outside top 12
Saudi Arabia––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentApache SubversionshareMercurialshareLeans
Software engineering3,28369%37679%Mercurial
Engineering (non-software)4319%225%Apache Subversion
IT operations & business systems2455%102%Apache Subversion
Data & AI1293%82%even
Product, program & project management391%20%even
Administration & office311%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment170%10%even
Design & UX160%10%even
Marketing & communications130%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment130%––outside top 12
Customer service & success110%31%even
Finance & accounting110%––outside top 12
Sales––82%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––71%outside top 12
Research and science––20%outside top 12
Education & training––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Mercurial is named by 163 companies in job postings and Apache Subversion by 1,086; 169 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-subversion-vs-mercurial)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Apache Subversion vs Mercurial: questions

Which is more used, Apache Subversion or Mercurial?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Apache Subversion (1,086) over Mercurial (163). By website-and-DNS footprint, Mercurial (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Apache Subversion?

53% of Apache Subversion companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 69% for Mercurial. 26% of Apache Subversion companies have over 1,000 employees, against 17% for Mercurial.

Do companies run both?

169 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Subversion in marketing and Mercurial in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Apache Subversion or Mercurial. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market