Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · version control code hosting

Apache Subversion VS Perforce Helix Core

As of 30 October 2026, Perforce Helix Core is named by 213 companies and Apache Subversion by 1,086; Apache Subversion skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 45%), Perforce Helix Core to companies over 1,000 (35% vs 26%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Subversion's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Perforce Helix Core rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Apache Subversion: 2–200 employees
53%
Perforce Helix Core: 2–200 employees
45%
Apache Subversion: 1,000+ employees
26%
Perforce Helix Core: 1,000+ employees
35%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.3 · 4.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,086companies name Apache Subversion
213companies name Perforce Helix Core
86name both
2,449 · 949postings in 90 days, Apache Subversion · Perforce Helix Core
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentApache SubversionsharePerforce Helix CoreshareLeans
Self-employed50%31%even
2-10 employees767%157%even
11-50 employees26725%3315%Apache Subversion
51-200 employees23622%4823%even
201-500 employees13613%2311%even
501-1000 employees797%178%even
1001-5000 employees13212%3115%Perforce Helix Core
5001-10000 employees424%94%even
10,001+ employees11310%3416%Perforce Helix Core
By industry
SegmentApache SubversionsharePerforce Helix CoreshareLeans
Technology & software54350%5325%Apache Subversion
Business & finance services20119%199%Apache Subversion
Manufacturing & industry17916%3717%even
Media & content404%7736%Perforce Helix Core
Consumer services & leisure252%126%Perforce Helix Core
Automotive212%31%even
Public, community & associations182%42%even
Utilities & infrastructure182%31%even
Property & construction121%21%even
Commerce & trade111%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental101%––outside top 12
Health care61%10%even
By country
SegmentApache SubversionsharePerforce Helix CoreshareLeans
United States59855%14066%Perforce Helix Core
India908%147%even
Germany646%42%Apache Subversion
United Kingdom646%2110%Perforce Helix Core
France353%31%even
Canada272%73%even
Italy212%––outside top 12
Australia151%21%even
Poland131%31%even
Belgium91%10%even
Spain91%––outside top 12
Sweden91%21%even
Czechia––21%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––10%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentApache SubversionsharePerforce Helix CoreshareLeans
Software engineering3,28369%60847%Apache Subversion
Engineering (non-software)4319%22618%Perforce Helix Core
IT operations & business systems2455%564%even
Data & AI1293%71%Apache Subversion
Product, program & project management391%161%even
Administration & office311%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment170%151%even
Design & UX160%978%Perforce Helix Core
Marketing & communications130%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment130%71%even
Customer service & success110%131%even
Finance & accounting110%––outside top 12
Sales––50%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––40%outside top 12
Agriculture and environment––30%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Perforce Helix Core is named by 213 companies in job postings and Apache Subversion by 1,086; 86 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-subversion-vs-perforce-helix-core)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Apache Subversion vs Perforce Helix Core: questions

Which is more used, Apache Subversion or Perforce Helix Core?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Apache Subversion (1,086) over Perforce Helix Core (213). By website-and-DNS footprint, Perforce Helix Core (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Apache Subversion?

53% of Apache Subversion companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 45% for Perforce Helix Core. 26% of Apache Subversion companies have over 1,000 employees, against 35% for Perforce Helix Core.

Do companies run both?

86 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Subversion in marketing and Perforce Helix Core in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Apache Subversion or Perforce Helix Core. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market