Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · 3d modeling rendering

Blender VS V-Ray

As of 30 October 2026, V-Ray is named by 213 companies and Blender by 829; Blender skews to companies under 200 people (59% vs 55%), V-Ray to companies over 1,000 (23% vs 22%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Blender's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, V-Ray rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Blender: 2–200 employees
59%
V-Ray: 2–200 employees
55%
Blender: 1,000+ employees
22%
V-Ray: 1,000+ employees
23%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.1 · 6.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
829companies name Blender
213companies name V-Ray
45name both
1,773 · 1,409postings in 90 days, Blender · V-Ray
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentBlendershareV-RayshareLeans
Self-employed132%––outside top 12
2-10 employees9912%209%Blender
11-50 employees22127%6229%V-Ray
51-200 employees16720%3617%Blender
201-500 employees9912%2411%even
501-1000 employees516%2110%V-Ray
1001-5000 employees8010%2512%V-Ray
5001-10000 employees314%115%even
10,001+ employees688%147%even
By industry
SegmentBlendershareV-RayshareLeans
Business & finance services18923%4923%even
Media & content17621%126%Blender
Manufacturing & industry14618%2210%Blender
Technology & software12515%63%Blender
Consumer services & leisure547%188%even
Commerce & trade364%115%even
Public, community & associations273%84%even
Property & construction273%7636%V-Ray
Automotive223%10%Blender
Hospitality & travel81%84%V-Ray
Utilities & infrastructure81%––outside top 12
Health care71%10%even
Transport, logistics & rental––10%outside top 12
By country
SegmentBlendershareV-RayshareLeans
United States45655%9746%Blender
United Kingdom668%2210%V-Ray
Germany658%52%Blender
India385%2210%V-Ray
Canada172%73%even
Spain162%31%even
France152%52%even
Netherlands152%––outside top 12
Poland152%31%even
Australia132%42%even
Italy101%94%V-Ray
United Arab Emirates71%94%V-Ray
Greece––52%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentBlendershareV-RayshareLeans
Design & UX1,54560%1,16772%V-Ray
Manufacturing and production924%––outside top 12
Engineering (non-software)883%785%even
Arts media and entertainment853%20%Blender
Software engineering853%40%Blender
Data & AI592%30%Blender
Education & training422%70%even
Marketing & communications341%40%even
Hospitality and food service221%––outside top 12
Unclassified131%30%even
Construction and civil110%1318%V-Ray
Skilled trades and field service80%––outside top 12
Retail & store operations––101%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––70%outside top 12
Sales––30%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

V-Ray is named by 213 companies in job postings and Blender by 829; 45 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/blender-vs-v-ray)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Blender vs V-Ray: questions

Which is more used, Blender or V-Ray?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Blender (829) over V-Ray (213). By website-and-DNS footprint, V-Ray (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Blender?

59% of Blender companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 55% for V-Ray. 22% of Blender companies have over 1,000 employees, against 23% for V-Ray.

Do companies run both?

45 companies name both in their postings, usually Blender in marketing and V-Ray in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Blender or V-Ray. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market