Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

Bluetooth Low Energy VS CAN bus

As of 30 October 2026, CAN bus is named by 1,350 companies and Bluetooth Low Energy by 359; Bluetooth Low Energy skews to companies under 200 people (51% vs 48%), CAN bus to companies over 1,000 (28% vs 28%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Bluetooth Low Energy's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, CAN bus rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Bluetooth Low Energy: 2–200 employees
51%
CAN bus: 2–200 employees
48%
Bluetooth Low Energy: 1,000+ employees
28%
CAN bus: 1,000+ employees
28%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.2 · 3.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
359companies name Bluetooth Low Energy
1,350companies name CAN bus
114name both
787 · 4,763postings in 90 days, Bluetooth Low Energy · CAN bus
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareCAN busshareLeans
Self-employed72%141%even
2-10 employees247%12910%CAN bus
11-50 employees6919%23617%even
51-200 employees8925%28521%Bluetooth Low Energy
201-500 employees4412%20115%CAN bus
501-1000 employees257%1058%even
1001-5000 employees3811%16812%even
5001-10000 employees216%635%even
10,001+ employees4212%14911%even
By industry
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareCAN busshareLeans
Technology & software13337%21716%Bluetooth Low Energy
Manufacturing & industry11733%63047%CAN bus
Business & finance services339%13010%even
Commerce & trade195%322%Bluetooth Low Energy
Consumer services & leisure113%222%even
Automotive82%14911%CAN bus
Media & content82%201%even
Property & construction82%312%even
Health care72%60%even
Utilities & infrastructure62%443%even
Public, community & associations51%282%even
Transport, logistics & rental21%343%even
By country
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareCAN busshareLeans
United States18752%73554%CAN bus
United Kingdom247%745%even
Germany236%14311%CAN bus
India175%373%even
France123%463%even
Canada113%292%even
Poland103%––outside top 12
Switzerland82%171%even
Australia72%151%even
Sweden62%403%even
Netherlands51%353%even
Singapore51%––outside top 12
Spain––201%outside top 12
Italy––201%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareCAN busshareLeans
Software engineering69864%2,41337%Bluetooth Low Energy
Engineering (non-software)19017%2,41937%CAN bus
IT operations & business systems383%1022%even
Product, program & project management303%481%Bluetooth Low Energy
Sales222%771%even
Marketing & communications81%––outside top 12
Unclassified50%––outside top 12
Data & AI30%341%even
Quality, safety & environment30%811%even
Research and science20%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service20%4887%CAN bus
Arts media and entertainment10%––outside top 12
Customer service & success––180%outside top 12
Education & training––90%outside top 12
Construction and civil––80%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––80%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

CAN bus is named by 1,350 companies in job postings and Bluetooth Low Energy by 359; 114 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/bluetooth-low-energy-vs-can-bus)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Bluetooth Low Energy vs CAN bus: questions

Which is more used, Bluetooth Low Energy or CAN bus?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, CAN bus (1,350) over Bluetooth Low Energy (359). By website-and-DNS footprint, CAN bus (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Bluetooth Low Energy?

51% of Bluetooth Low Energy companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 48% for CAN bus. 28% of Bluetooth Low Energy companies have over 1,000 employees, against 28% for CAN bus.

Do companies run both?

114 companies name both in their postings, usually Bluetooth Low Energy in marketing and CAN bus in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Bluetooth Low Energy or CAN bus. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market