Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

Bluetooth Low Energy VS RS-485

As of 30 October 2026, RS-485 is named by 339 companies and Bluetooth Low Energy by 359; Bluetooth Low Energy skews to companies under 200 people (51% vs 41%), RS-485 to companies over 1,000 (34% vs 28%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Bluetooth Low Energy's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, RS-485 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Bluetooth Low Energy: 2–200 employees
51%
RS-485: 2–200 employees
41%
Bluetooth Low Energy: 1,000+ employees
28%
RS-485: 1,000+ employees
34%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.2 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
359companies name Bluetooth Low Energy
339companies name RS-485
31name both
787 · 787postings in 90 days, Bluetooth Low Energy · RS-485
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareRS-485shareLeans
Self-employed72%21%even
2-10 employees247%216%even
11-50 employees6919%4212%Bluetooth Low Energy
51-200 employees8925%7723%Bluetooth Low Energy
201-500 employees4412%5115%RS-485
501-1000 employees257%329%RS-485
1001-5000 employees3811%4012%even
5001-10000 employees216%247%even
10,001+ employees4212%5015%RS-485
By industry
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareRS-485shareLeans
Technology & software13337%3912%Bluetooth Low Energy
Manufacturing & industry11733%19357%RS-485
Business & finance services339%309%even
Commerce & trade195%113%Bluetooth Low Energy
Consumer services & leisure113%41%even
Automotive82%144%even
Media & content82%62%even
Property & construction82%134%even
Health care72%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure62%165%RS-485
Public, community & associations51%62%even
Transport, logistics & rental21%41%even
Agriculture & forestry––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareRS-485shareLeans
United States18752%19658%RS-485
United Kingdom247%124%Bluetooth Low Energy
Germany236%237%even
India175%124%even
France123%134%even
Canada113%82%even
Poland103%93%even
Switzerland82%––outside top 12
Australia72%––outside top 12
Sweden62%––outside top 12
Netherlands51%––outside top 12
Singapore51%41%even
Spain––62%outside top 12
Austria––41%outside top 12
Brazil––31%outside top 12
China––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareRS-485shareLeans
Software engineering69864%41438%Bluetooth Low Energy
Engineering (non-software)19017%51346%RS-485
IT operations & business systems383%121%Bluetooth Low Energy
Product, program & project management303%61%Bluetooth Low Energy
Sales222%91%even
Marketing & communications81%––outside top 12
Unclassified50%––outside top 12
Data & AI30%50%even
Quality, safety & environment30%50%even
Research and science20%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service20%444%RS-485
Arts media and entertainment10%20%even
Customer service & success––61%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

RS-485 is named by 339 companies in job postings and Bluetooth Low Energy by 359; 31 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/bluetooth-low-energy-vs-rs-485)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Bluetooth Low Energy vs RS-485: questions

Which is more used, Bluetooth Low Energy or RS-485?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Bluetooth Low Energy (359) over RS-485 (339). By website-and-DNS footprint, RS-485 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Bluetooth Low Energy?

51% of Bluetooth Low Energy companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 41% for RS-485. 28% of Bluetooth Low Energy companies have over 1,000 employees, against 34% for RS-485.

Do companies run both?

31 companies name both in their postings, usually Bluetooth Low Energy in marketing and RS-485 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Bluetooth Low Energy or RS-485. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market