Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

Bluetooth Low Energy VS UART

As of 30 October 2026, UART is named by 937 companies and Bluetooth Low Energy by 359; Bluetooth Low Energy skews to companies under 200 people (51% vs 53%), UART to companies over 1,000 (23% vs 28%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Bluetooth Low Energy's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, UART rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Bluetooth Low Energy: 2–200 employees
51%
UART: 2–200 employees
53%
Bluetooth Low Energy: 1,000+ employees
28%
UART: 1,000+ employees
23%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.2 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
359companies name Bluetooth Low Energy
937companies name UART
185name both
787 · 2,742postings in 90 days, Bluetooth Low Energy · UART
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareUARTshareLeans
Self-employed72%111%even
2-10 employees247%10711%UART
11-50 employees6919%17519%even
51-200 employees8925%21823%even
201-500 employees4412%14315%UART
501-1000 employees257%687%even
1001-5000 employees3811%9710%even
5001-10000 employees216%334%Bluetooth Low Energy
10,001+ employees4212%859%Bluetooth Low Energy
By industry
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareUARTshareLeans
Technology & software13337%23125%Bluetooth Low Energy
Manufacturing & industry11733%44347%UART
Business & finance services339%879%even
Commerce & trade195%293%Bluetooth Low Energy
Consumer services & leisure113%121%even
Automotive82%394%even
Media & content82%141%even
Property & construction82%131%even
Health care72%61%even
Utilities & infrastructure62%283%even
Public, community & associations51%172%even
Transport, logistics & rental21%131%even
By country
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareUARTshareLeans
United States18752%57962%UART
United Kingdom247%475%even
Germany236%536%even
India175%303%even
France123%253%even
Canada113%232%even
Poland103%152%even
Switzerland82%101%even
Australia72%101%even
Sweden62%172%even
Netherlands51%162%even
Singapore51%––outside top 12
Spain––91%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentBluetooth Low EnergyshareUARTshareLeans
Software engineering69864%2,02054%Bluetooth Low Energy
Engineering (non-software)19017%1,29834%UART
IT operations & business systems383%772%even
Product, program & project management303%40%Bluetooth Low Energy
Sales222%291%even
Marketing & communications81%––outside top 12
Unclassified50%40%even
Data & AI30%80%even
Quality, safety & environment30%261%even
Research and science20%50%even
Skilled trades and field service20%70%even
Arts media and entertainment10%––outside top 12
Design & UX––60%outside top 12
Customer service & success––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

UART is named by 937 companies in job postings and Bluetooth Low Energy by 359; 185 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/bluetooth-low-energy-vs-uart)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Bluetooth Low Energy vs UART: questions

Which is more used, Bluetooth Low Energy or UART?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, UART (937) over Bluetooth Low Energy (359). By website-and-DNS footprint, UART (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Bluetooth Low Energy?

51% of Bluetooth Low Energy companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for UART. 28% of Bluetooth Low Energy companies have over 1,000 employees, against 23% for UART.

Do companies run both?

185 companies name both in their postings, usually Bluetooth Low Energy in marketing and UART in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Bluetooth Low Energy or UART. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market