Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · video audio editing

Camtasia VS Loom

As of 30 October 2026, Loom is named by 154 companies and Camtasia by 303; Camtasia skews to companies under 200 people (27% vs 75%), Loom to companies over 1,000 (8% vs 50%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Camtasia's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Loom rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Camtasia: 2–200 employees
27%
Loom: 2–200 employees
75%
Camtasia: 1,000+ employees
50%
Loom: 1,000+ employees
8%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.4 · 1.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 500
303companies name Camtasia
154companies name Loom
22name both
1,320 · 297postings in 90 days, Camtasia · Loom
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCamtasiashareLoomshareLeans
Self-employed21%75%Loom
2-10 employees155%2718%Loom
11-50 employees248%5938%Loom
51-200 employees4214%3019%Loom
201-500 employees3411%149%Camtasia
501-1000 employees3411%53%Camtasia
1001-5000 employees7424%53%Camtasia
5001-10000 employees2910%32%Camtasia
10,001+ employees4916%43%Camtasia
By industry
SegmentCamtasiashareLoomshareLeans
Technology & software9832%9360%Loom
Business & finance services7625%2919%Camtasia
Manufacturing & industry3211%85%Camtasia
Consumer services & leisure207%117%even
Public, community & associations186%11%Camtasia
Property & construction186%11%Camtasia
Health care155%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure72%11%even
Commerce & trade62%––outside top 12
Automotive41%11%even
Hospitality & travel41%11%even
Media & content31%85%Loom
By country
SegmentCamtasiashareLoomshareLeans
United States23678%10971%Camtasia
United Kingdom176%106%even
Canada114%85%even
Germany103%53%even
India72%––outside top 12
France52%43%even
Australia31%11%even
United Arab Emirates10%––outside top 12
Belgium10%11%even
Bulgaria10%––outside top 12
Switzerland10%21%even
Denmark10%––outside top 12
PH––32%outside top 12
Brazil––21%outside top 12
Estonia––11%outside top 12
Finland––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCamtasiashareLoomshareLeans
Quality, safety & environment71248%––outside top 12
Education & training35624%113%Camtasia
Human resources966%133%Camtasia
Marketing & communications352%4410%Loom
Arts media and entertainment262%––outside top 12
Data & AI242%133%even
Design & UX221%123%even
IT operations & business systems221%––outside top 12
Sales181%6515%Loom
Product, program & project management101%205%Loom
General management & consulting91%––outside top 12
Customer service & success81%4511%Loom
Software engineering––409%outside top 12
Administration & office––215%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––133%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––113%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Loom is named by 154 companies in job postings and Camtasia by 303; 22 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/camtasia-vs-loom)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Camtasia vs Loom: questions

Which is more used, Camtasia or Loom?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Camtasia (303) over Loom (154). By website-and-DNS footprint, Loom (500 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Camtasia?

27% of Camtasia companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 75% for Loom. 50% of Camtasia companies have over 1,000 employees, against 8% for Loom.

Do companies run both?

22 companies name both in their postings, usually Camtasia in marketing and Loom in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Camtasia or Loom. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market