Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

CAN bus VS I2C

As of 4 November 2026, I2C is named by 1,515 companies and CAN bus by 1,760; CAN bus skews to companies under 200 people (49% vs 53%), I2C to companies over 1,000 (25% vs 28%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CAN bus's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, I2C rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CAN bus: 2–200 employees
49%
I2C: 2–200 employees
53%
CAN bus: 1,000+ employees
28%
I2C: 1,000+ employees
25%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.2 · 3.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,760companies name CAN bus
1,515companies name I2C
990name both
5,610 · 4,820postings in 90 days, CAN bus · I2C
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCAN busshareI2CshareLeans
Self-employed342%282%even
2-10 employees19711%18812%even
11-50 employees29917%25917%even
51-200 employees36521%35223%I2C
201-500 employees23713%20213%even
501-1000 employees1277%1017%even
1001-5000 employees21612%17311%even
5001-10000 employees774%564%even
10,001+ employees20812%15610%even
By industry
SegmentCAN busshareI2CshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry80446%74949%I2C
Technology & software27015%32622%I2C
Business & finance services18711%15010%even
Automotive18410%533%CAN bus
Utilities & infrastructure613%443%even
Commerce & trade513%463%even
Transport, logistics & rental473%211%even
Property & construction402%201%even
Public, community & associations362%372%even
Media & content332%232%even
Consumer services & leisure322%282%even
Health care60%131%even
By country
SegmentCAN busshareI2CshareLeans
United States96155%92961%I2C
Germany1619%795%CAN bus
United Kingdom885%765%even
France553%413%even
India513%594%even
Sweden493%201%even
Netherlands432%191%even
Canada392%352%even
Italy251%151%even
Spain231%151%even
Switzerland201%141%even
Australia191%––outside top 12
Poland––171%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCAN busshareI2CshareLeans
Software engineering2,85038%3,03847%I2C
Engineering (non-software)2,66936%2,55239%I2C
Skilled trades and field service5217%180%CAN bus
IT operations & business systems1232%1272%even
Quality, safety & environment961%371%even
Sales821%521%even
Product, program & project management571%120%even
Data & AI451%220%even
Customer service & success270%70%even
Unclassified160%170%even
Logistics warehouse and transport130%10%even
Construction and civil90%––outside top 12
Education & training90%––outside top 12
Design & UX60%160%even
Manufacturing and production60%––outside top 12
Research and science60%30%even
Business development & strategy40%10%even
Marketing & communications30%30%even
General management & consulting20%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment10%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting10%140%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%––outside top 12
Procurement and purchasing––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

I2C is named by 1,515 companies in job postings and CAN bus by 1,760; 990 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/can-bus-vs-i2c)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CAN bus vs I2C: questions

Which is more used, CAN bus or I2C?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, CAN bus (1,760) over I2C (1,515). By website-and-DNS footprint, I2C (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CAN bus?

49% of CAN bus companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for I2C. 28% of CAN bus companies have over 1,000 employees, against 25% for I2C.

Do companies run both?

990 companies name both in their postings, usually CAN bus in marketing and I2C in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CAN bus or I2C. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market