Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

CAN bus VS LIN Bus

As of 30 October 2026, LIN Bus is named by 212 companies and CAN bus by 1,350; CAN bus skews to companies under 200 people (48% vs 39%), LIN Bus to companies over 1,000 (42% vs 28%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CAN bus's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, LIN Bus rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CAN bus: 2–200 employees
48%
LIN Bus: 2–200 employees
39%
CAN bus: 1,000+ employees
28%
LIN Bus: 1,000+ employees
42%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.5 · 4.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,350companies name CAN bus
212companies name LIN Bus
252name both
4,763 · 1,014postings in 90 days, CAN bus · LIN Bus
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCAN busshareLIN BusshareLeans
Self-employed141%10%even
2-10 employees12910%188%even
11-50 employees23617%2612%CAN bus
51-200 employees28521%3918%CAN bus
201-500 employees20115%2411%CAN bus
501-1000 employees1058%168%even
1001-5000 employees16812%3014%even
5001-10000 employees635%136%even
10,001+ employees14911%4521%LIN Bus
By industry
SegmentCAN busshareLIN BusshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry63047%5827%CAN bus
Technology & software21716%4521%LIN Bus
Automotive14911%5626%LIN Bus
Business & finance services13010%3316%LIN Bus
Utilities & infrastructure443%10%CAN bus
Transport, logistics & rental343%63%even
Commerce & trade322%10%even
Property & construction312%––outside top 12
Public, community & associations282%10%even
Consumer services & leisure222%73%even
Media & content201%42%even
Health care60%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentCAN busshareLIN BusshareLeans
United States73554%9947%CAN bus
Germany14311%3818%LIN Bus
United Kingdom745%105%even
France463%94%even
Sweden403%147%LIN Bus
India373%105%even
Netherlands353%––outside top 12
Canada292%42%even
Spain201%31%even
Italy201%––outside top 12
Switzerland171%––outside top 12
Australia151%––outside top 12
Poland––42%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––21%outside top 12
Brazil––21%outside top 12
Finland––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCAN busshareLIN BusshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)2,41937%49935%even
Software engineering2,41337%45032%CAN bus
Skilled trades and field service4887%574%CAN bus
IT operations & business systems1022%363%even
Quality, safety & environment811%312%even
Sales771%91%even
Product, program & project management481%141%even
Data & AI341%40%even
Customer service & success180%40%even
Education & training90%20%even
Construction and civil80%20%even
Logistics warehouse and transport80%40%even
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

LIN Bus is named by 212 companies in job postings and CAN bus by 1,350; 252 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/can-bus-vs-lin-bus)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CAN bus vs LIN Bus: questions

Which is more used, CAN bus or LIN Bus?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, CAN bus (1,350) over LIN Bus (212). By website-and-DNS footprint, LIN Bus (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CAN bus?

48% of CAN bus companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 39% for LIN Bus. 28% of CAN bus companies have over 1,000 employees, against 42% for LIN Bus.

Do companies run both?

252 companies name both in their postings, usually CAN bus in marketing and LIN Bus in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CAN bus or LIN Bus. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market