Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

CAN FD VS USB

As of 30 October 2026, USB is named by 439 companies and CAN FD by 132; CAN FD skews to companies under 200 people (38% vs 47%), USB to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 39%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CAN FD's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, USB rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CAN FD: 2–200 employees
38%
USB: 2–200 employees
47%
CAN FD: 1,000+ employees
39%
USB: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.5 · 3.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
132companies name CAN FD
439companies name USB
23name both
462 · 1,543postings in 90 days, CAN FD · USB
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCAN FDshareUSBshareLeans
Self-employed11%61%even
2-10 employees129%419%even
11-50 employees1310%6615%USB
51-200 employees2519%10023%USB
201-500 employees1914%6415%even
501-1000 employees118%317%even
1001-5000 employees1411%6014%USB
5001-10000 employees75%235%even
10,001+ employees3023%4811%CAN FD
By industry
SegmentCAN FDshareUSBshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry4836%19244%USB
Automotive3123%133%CAN FD
Technology & software2821%10925%USB
Business & finance services129%6415%USB
Transport, logistics & rental54%61%CAN FD
Consumer services & leisure43%51%even
Property & construction22%51%even
Commerce & trade11%123%even
Public, community & associations11%82%even
Utilities & infrastructure––113%outside top 12
Health care––82%outside top 12
Media & content––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentCAN FDshareUSBshareLeans
United States7355%28164%USB
Germany118%297%even
France97%113%CAN FD
United Kingdom65%235%even
India54%194%even
Canada43%123%even
Sweden43%51%even
Australia22%31%even
Brazil22%––outside top 12
Italy22%––outside top 12
Poland22%61%even
Türkiye22%––outside top 12
Spain––51%outside top 12
Switzerland––41%outside top 12
Austria––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCAN FDshareUSBshareLeans
Software engineering23339%72435%CAN FD
Engineering (non-software)21436%1,00348%USB
IT operations & business systems214%311%CAN FD
Sales81%402%even
Quality, safety & environment71%121%even
Customer service & success41%111%even
Product, program & project management41%80%even
Logistics warehouse and transport31%40%even
Skilled trades and field service20%70%even
Data & AI10%131%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%––outside top 12
Unclassified10%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––80%outside top 12
Design & UX––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

USB is named by 439 companies in job postings and CAN FD by 132; 23 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/can-fd-vs-usb)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CAN FD vs USB: questions

Which is more used, CAN FD or USB?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, USB (439) over CAN FD (132). By website-and-DNS footprint, USB (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CAN FD?

38% of CAN FD companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 47% for USB. 39% of CAN FD companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for USB.

Do companies run both?

23 companies name both in their postings, usually CAN FD in marketing and USB in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CAN FD or USB. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market