Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · linux unix

CentOS VS Debian

As of 4 November 2026, Debian is named by 722 companies and CentOS by 765; CentOS skews to companies under 200 people (50% vs 56%), Debian to companies over 1,000 (21% vs 26%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CentOS's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Debian rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CentOS: 2–200 employees
50%
Debian: 2–200 employees
56%
CentOS: 1,000+ employees
26%
Debian: 1,000+ employees
21%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.2 · 1.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
765companies name CentOS
722companies name Debian
207name both
1,664 · 1,314postings in 90 days, CentOS · Debian
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCentOSshareDebianshareLeans
Self-employed162%203%even
2-10 employees537%537%even
11-50 employees13217%17024%Debian
51-200 employees19626%17925%even
201-500 employees9312%10314%Debian
501-1000 employees7410%477%CentOS
1001-5000 employees8711%8712%even
5001-10000 employees294%132%even
10,001+ employees8511%507%CentOS
By industry
SegmentCentOSshareDebianshareLeans
Technology & software40753%36551%CentOS
Business & finance services13117%10014%CentOS
Manufacturing & industry8411%10114%Debian
Utilities & infrastructure294%284%even
Media & content284%264%even
Public, community & associations203%294%even
Consumer services & leisure192%264%even
Commerce & trade152%193%even
Property & construction81%71%even
Transport, logistics & rental81%61%even
Health care71%61%even
Automotive51%71%even
By country
SegmentCentOSshareDebianshareLeans
United States41354%26036%CentOS
United Kingdom446%294%even
France425%9313%Debian
India344%122%CentOS
Germany294%11816%Debian
Singapore142%––outside top 12
Canada101%81%even
Italy101%132%even
Netherlands101%152%even
Poland101%243%Debian
Japan91%––outside top 12
Czechia61%––outside top 12
Switzerland––162%outside top 12
Austria––142%outside top 12
Brazil––91%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCentOSshareDebianshareLeans
IT operations & business systems1,10845%79843%CentOS
Software engineering72230%69437%Debian
Engineering (non-software)1305%473%CentOS
Customer service & success843%342%even
Data & AI321%211%even
Product, program & project management151%181%even
Sales110%161%even
Quality, safety & environment60%20%even
Education & training50%40%even
Marketing & communications50%10%even
Administration & office40%10%even
General management & consulting30%10%even
Unclassified20%40%even
Hospitality and food service10%10%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%––outside top 12
Research and science10%10%even
Skilled trades and field service––20%outside top 12
Business development & strategy––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Debian is named by 722 companies in job postings and CentOS by 765; 207 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/centos-vs-debian)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CentOS vs Debian: questions

Which is more used, CentOS or Debian?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, CentOS (765) over Debian (722). By website-and-DNS footprint, Debian (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CentOS?

50% of CentOS companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 56% for Debian. 26% of CentOS companies have over 1,000 employees, against 21% for Debian.

Do companies run both?

207 companies name both in their postings, usually CentOS in marketing and Debian in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CentOS or Debian. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market