Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

CompactLogix VS Heidenhain

As of 30 October 2026, Heidenhain is named by 502 companies and CompactLogix by 165; CompactLogix skews to companies under 200 people (19% vs 60%), Heidenhain to companies over 1,000 (20% vs 54%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CompactLogix's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Heidenhain rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CompactLogix: 2–200 employees
19%
Heidenhain: 2–200 employees
60%
CompactLogix: 1,000+ employees
54%
Heidenhain: 1,000+ employees
20%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.0 · 2.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
165companies name CompactLogix
502companies name Heidenhain
0name both
326 · 1,283postings in 90 days, CompactLogix · Heidenhain
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCompactLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
2-10 employees32%8317%Heidenhain
11-50 employees117%8317%Heidenhain
51-200 employees1811%13326%Heidenhain
201-500 employees2918%6613%CompactLogix
501-1000 employees159%367%even
1001-5000 employees4326%5010%CompactLogix
5001-10000 employees117%153%CompactLogix
10,001+ employees3521%367%CompactLogix
By industry
SegmentCompactLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry9759%39478%Heidenhain
Utilities & infrastructure1811%61%CompactLogix
Automotive148%347%even
Commerce & trade117%153%CompactLogix
Business & finance services74%184%even
Property & construction64%61%CompactLogix
Technology & software53%51%CompactLogix
Agriculture & forestry21%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure21%82%even
Media & content21%51%even
Public, community & associations11%71%even
Health care––20%outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––20%outside top 12
By country
SegmentCompactLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
United States13179%6212%CompactLogix
Canada106%––outside top 12
United Kingdom95%133%CompactLogix
India42%––outside top 12
Italy21%82%even
United Arab Emirates11%––outside top 12
AO11%––outside top 12
Austria11%184%Heidenhain
Australia11%––outside top 12
Brazil11%––outside top 12
France11%112%even
Poland11%184%Heidenhain
Germany––30060%outside top 12
Switzerland––184%outside top 12
Netherlands––112%outside top 12
Czechia––102%outside top 12
Belgium––71%outside top 12
Sweden––51%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCompactLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)24760%282%CompactLogix
Skilled trades and field service11528%885%CompactLogix
Software engineering51%60%even
IT operations & business systems31%––outside top 12
Sales31%70%even
Construction and civil10%20%even
Education & training10%30%even
Manufacturing and production10%1,39684%Heidenhain
Unclassified––70%outside top 12
Customer service & success––30%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––30%outside top 12
Retail & store operations––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Heidenhain is named by 502 companies in job postings and CompactLogix by 165; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/compactlogix-vs-heidenhain)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CompactLogix vs Heidenhain: questions

Which is more used, CompactLogix or Heidenhain?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Heidenhain (502) over CompactLogix (165). By website-and-DNS footprint, Heidenhain (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CompactLogix?

19% of CompactLogix companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 60% for Heidenhain. 54% of CompactLogix companies have over 1,000 employees, against 20% for Heidenhain.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually CompactLogix in marketing and Heidenhain in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CompactLogix or Heidenhain. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market