Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

ControlLogix VS Heidenhain

As of 30 October 2026, Heidenhain is named by 502 companies and ControlLogix by 347; ControlLogix skews to companies under 200 people (19% vs 60%), Heidenhain to companies over 1,000 (20% vs 59%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: ControlLogix's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Heidenhain rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

ControlLogix: 2–200 employees
19%
Heidenhain: 2–200 employees
60%
ControlLogix: 1,000+ employees
59%
Heidenhain: 1,000+ employees
20%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.4 · 2.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
347companies name ControlLogix
502companies name Heidenhain
0name both
840 · 1,283postings in 90 days, ControlLogix · Heidenhain
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentControlLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
2-10 employees103%8317%Heidenhain
11-50 employees195%8317%Heidenhain
51-200 employees3610%13326%Heidenhain
201-500 employees4814%6613%even
501-1000 employees319%367%even
1001-5000 employees8725%5010%ControlLogix
5001-10000 employees288%153%ControlLogix
10,001+ employees8825%367%ControlLogix
By industry
SegmentControlLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry20459%39478%Heidenhain
Utilities & infrastructure3310%61%ControlLogix
Business & finance services257%184%ControlLogix
Automotive216%347%even
Commerce & trade216%153%ControlLogix
Technology & software175%51%ControlLogix
Agriculture & forestry72%––outside top 12
Property & construction62%61%even
Public, community & associations41%71%even
Consumer services & leisure31%82%even
Media & content31%51%even
Health care21%20%even
Transport, logistics & rental––20%outside top 12
By country
SegmentControlLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
United States26376%6212%ControlLogix
Canada195%––outside top 12
United Kingdom154%133%even
Germany123%30060%Heidenhain
Australia62%––outside top 12
France51%112%even
India51%––outside top 12
Austria31%184%Heidenhain
Brazil21%––outside top 12
Italy21%82%even
Poland21%184%Heidenhain
United Arab Emirates10%––outside top 12
Switzerland––184%outside top 12
Netherlands––112%outside top 12
Czechia––102%outside top 12
Belgium––71%outside top 12
Sweden––51%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentControlLogixshareHeidenhainshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)57754%282%ControlLogix
Skilled trades and field service35233%885%ControlLogix
Software engineering151%60%even
IT operations & business systems81%––outside top 12
Education & training61%30%even
Construction and civil50%20%even
Manufacturing and production40%1,39684%Heidenhain
Product, program & project management30%––outside top 12
Sales30%70%even
Quality, safety & environment20%––outside top 12
Unclassified10%70%even
Customer service & success––30%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––30%outside top 12
Retail & store operations––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Heidenhain is named by 502 companies in job postings and ControlLogix by 347; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/controllogix-vs-heidenhain)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

ControlLogix vs Heidenhain: questions

Which is more used, ControlLogix or Heidenhain?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Heidenhain (502) over ControlLogix (347). By website-and-DNS footprint, Heidenhain (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses ControlLogix?

19% of ControlLogix companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 60% for Heidenhain. 59% of ControlLogix companies have over 1,000 employees, against 20% for Heidenhain.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually ControlLogix in marketing and Heidenhain in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on ControlLogix or Heidenhain. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market