Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

Django VS Spring MVC

As of 30 October 2026, Spring MVC is named by 374 companies and Django by 2,060; Django skews to companies under 200 people (66% vs 51%), Spring MVC to companies over 1,000 (26% vs 16%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Django's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring MVC rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Django: 2–200 employees
66%
Spring MVC: 2–200 employees
51%
Django: 1,000+ employees
16%
Spring MVC: 1,000+ employees
26%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.1 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
2,060companies name Django
374companies name Spring MVC
0name both
4,240 · 921postings in 90 days, Django · Spring MVC
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentDjangoshareSpring MVCshareLeans
Self-employed362%21%even
2-10 employees26213%339%Django
11-50 employees63931%8322%Django
51-200 employees45322%7620%even
201-500 employees22311%4612%even
501-1000 employees1156%3610%Spring MVC
1001-5000 employees1547%4512%Spring MVC
5001-10000 employees502%164%even
10,001+ employees1286%3710%Spring MVC
By industry
SegmentDjangoshareSpring MVCshareLeans
Technology & software1,28162%25769%Spring MVC
Business & finance services32816%6217%even
Manufacturing & industry1226%82%Django
Consumer services & leisure804%133%even
Media & content623%72%even
Public, community & associations492%51%even
Utilities & infrastructure382%62%even
Commerce & trade301%31%even
Property & construction231%21%even
Health care151%41%even
Automotive111%––outside top 12
Hospitality & travel100%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental––51%outside top 12
By country
SegmentDjangoshareSpring MVCshareLeans
United States1,19858%23162%Spring MVC
India1758%3810%even
United Kingdom1286%154%Django
Germany904%51%Django
France613%133%even
Canada372%82%even
Netherlands362%––outside top 12
Poland291%––outside top 12
Australia261%41%even
Italy241%62%even
Singapore201%72%even
Switzerland181%––outside top 12
Spain––72%outside top 12
Belgium––62%outside top 12
Romania––41%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentDjangoshareSpring MVCshareLeans
Software engineering4,83875%1,66789%Spring MVC
Data & AI62810%151%Django
IT operations & business systems1943%613%even
Engineering (non-software)781%80%even
Product, program & project management371%20%even
Unclassified371%40%even
Marketing & communications240%––outside top 12
Education & training180%30%even
Customer service & success170%20%even
Design & UX130%20%even
Public safety and protective services120%––outside top 12
Sales110%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting––10%outside top 12
General management & consulting––10%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring MVC is named by 374 companies in job postings and Django by 2,060; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/django-vs-spring-mvc)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Django vs Spring MVC: questions

Which is more used, Django or Spring MVC?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Django (2,060) over Spring MVC (374). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring MVC (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Django?

66% of Django companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 51% for Spring MVC. 16% of Django companies have over 1,000 employees, against 26% for Spring MVC.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Django in marketing and Spring MVC in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Django or Spring MVC. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market