Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · embedded os rtos

Embedded Linux VS U-Boot

As of 30 October 2026, U-Boot is named by 117 companies and Embedded Linux by 938; Embedded Linux skews to companies under 200 people (51% vs 48%), U-Boot to companies over 1,000 (27% vs 27%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Embedded Linux's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, U-Boot rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Embedded Linux: 2–200 employees
51%
U-Boot: 2–200 employees
48%
Embedded Linux: 1,000+ employees
27%
U-Boot: 1,000+ employees
27%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.8 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
938companies name Embedded Linux
117companies name U-Boot
137name both
2,615 · 288postings in 90 days, Embedded Linux · U-Boot
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentEmbedded LinuxshareU-BootshareLeans
Self-employed81%11%even
2-10 employees9710%1412%even
11-50 employees16317%1513%Embedded Linux
51-200 employees21923%2723%even
201-500 employees12814%1916%U-Boot
501-1000 employees687%98%even
1001-5000 employees11112%1412%even
5001-10000 employees334%33%even
10,001+ employees11112%1513%even
By industry
SegmentEmbedded LinuxshareU-BootshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry44848%6354%U-Boot
Technology & software23825%3026%even
Business & finance services839%119%even
Utilities & infrastructure394%22%Embedded Linux
Automotive263%43%even
Commerce & trade222%33%even
Media & content172%33%even
Property & construction162%––outside top 12
Public, community & associations152%11%even
Transport, logistics & rental152%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure101%––outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry40%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentEmbedded LinuxshareU-BootshareLeans
United States58062%7867%U-Boot
Germany798%43%Embedded Linux
United Kingdom455%76%even
Sweden243%––outside top 12
Canada232%43%even
France162%––outside top 12
India162%22%even
Austria141%––outside top 12
Netherlands141%––outside top 12
Poland111%22%even
Belgium91%11%even
Australia81%11%even
Czechia––33%outside top 12
Ireland––22%outside top 12
BD––11%outside top 12
Brazil––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentEmbedded LinuxshareU-BootshareLeans
Software engineering2,69474%31283%U-Boot
Engineering (non-software)35410%123%Embedded Linux
IT operations & business systems1404%72%even
Data & AI632%––outside top 12
Sales632%41%even
Product, program & project management371%21%even
Customer service & success100%––outside top 12
Unclassified70%10%even
Quality, safety & environment50%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service50%10%even
Arts media and entertainment30%––outside top 12
Design & UX30%––outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

U-Boot is named by 117 companies in job postings and Embedded Linux by 938; 137 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/embedded-linux-vs-u-boot)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Embedded Linux vs U-Boot: questions

Which is more used, Embedded Linux or U-Boot?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Embedded Linux (938) over U-Boot (117). By website-and-DNS footprint, U-Boot (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Embedded Linux?

51% of Embedded Linux companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 48% for U-Boot. 27% of Embedded Linux companies have over 1,000 employees, against 27% for U-Boot.

Do companies run both?

137 companies name both in their postings, usually Embedded Linux in marketing and U-Boot in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Embedded Linux or U-Boot. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market