Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · cae simulation

ETAP VS LS-DYNA

As of 30 October 2026, LS-DYNA is named by 137 companies and ETAP by 638; ETAP skews to companies under 200 people (32% vs 28%), LS-DYNA to companies over 1,000 (58% vs 39%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: ETAP's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, LS-DYNA rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

ETAP: 2–200 employees
32%
LS-DYNA: 2–200 employees
28%
ETAP: 1,000+ employees
39%
LS-DYNA: 1,000+ employees
58%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.5 · 3.4
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
638companies name ETAP
137companies name LS-DYNA
0name both
2,856 · 469postings in 90 days, ETAP · LS-DYNA
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentETAPshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
Self-employed61%11%even
2-10 employees325%86%even
11-50 employees7211%97%ETAP
51-200 employees10216%2216%even
201-500 employees10216%107%ETAP
501-1000 employees7612%86%ETAP
1001-5000 employees13221%2921%even
5001-10000 employees335%107%LS-DYNA
10,001+ employees8313%4029%LS-DYNA
By industry
SegmentETAPshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
Business & finance services21734%2921%ETAP
Property & construction11718%64%ETAP
Utilities & infrastructure11518%64%ETAP
Manufacturing & industry9615%4734%LS-DYNA
Technology & software498%1410%LS-DYNA
Commerce & trade132%43%even
Public, community & associations102%54%LS-DYNA
Consumer services & leisure71%32%even
Automotive51%1914%LS-DYNA
Media & content51%32%even
Hospitality & travel20%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental20%11%even
By country
SegmentETAPshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
United States41866%8159%ETAP
United Kingdom518%64%ETAP
Canada335%43%ETAP
France223%118%LS-DYNA
Australia142%11%even
Spain132%21%even
India112%54%even
United Arab Emirates91%––outside top 12
Germany91%107%LS-DYNA
Ireland51%––outside top 12
Austria41%11%even
Croatia41%––outside top 12
Sweden––54%outside top 12
Brazil––11%outside top 12
China––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentETAPshareLS-DYNAshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)3,29190%38069%ETAP
Skilled trades and field service441%––outside top 12
Sales301%51%even
Construction and civil291%10%even
Product, program & project management291%51%even
IT operations & business systems90%51%even
Data & AI30%132%LS-DYNA
Unclassified30%10%even
Customer service & success20%––outside top 12
Facilities cleaning and security20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%143%LS-DYNA
Software engineering20%31%even
Research and science––61%outside top 12
Education & training––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

LS-DYNA is named by 137 companies in job postings and ETAP by 638; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/etap-vs-ls-dyna)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

ETAP vs LS-DYNA: questions

Which is more used, ETAP or LS-DYNA?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, ETAP (638) over LS-DYNA (137). By website-and-DNS footprint, LS-DYNA (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses ETAP?

32% of ETAP companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 28% for LS-DYNA. 39% of ETAP companies have over 1,000 employees, against 58% for LS-DYNA.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually ETAP in marketing and LS-DYNA in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on ETAP or LS-DYNA. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market