Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · cae simulation

ETAP VS Simcenter STAR-CCM+

As of 30 October 2026, Simcenter STAR-CCM+ is named by 161 companies and ETAP by 638; ETAP skews to companies under 200 people (32% vs 40%), Simcenter STAR-CCM+ to companies over 1,000 (32% vs 39%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: ETAP's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Simcenter STAR-CCM+ rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

ETAP: 2–200 employees
32%
Simcenter STAR-CCM+: 2–200 employees
40%
ETAP: 1,000+ employees
39%
Simcenter STAR-CCM+: 1,000+ employees
32%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.5 · 2.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
638companies name ETAP
161companies name Simcenter STAR-CCM+
0name both
2,856 · 444postings in 90 days, ETAP · Simcenter STAR-CCM+
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentETAPshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
Self-employed61%53%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
2-10 employees325%2113%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
11-50 employees7211%138%ETAP
51-200 employees10216%3119%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
201-500 employees10216%2314%even
501-1000 employees7612%1711%even
1001-5000 employees13221%1610%ETAP
5001-10000 employees335%64%even
10,001+ employees8313%2918%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
By industry
SegmentETAPshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
Business & finance services21734%2918%ETAP
Property & construction11718%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure11518%96%ETAP
Manufacturing & industry9615%7446%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Technology & software498%1610%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Commerce & trade132%21%even
Public, community & associations102%53%even
Consumer services & leisure71%53%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Automotive51%1711%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Media & content51%21%even
Hospitality & travel20%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental20%21%even
By country
SegmentETAPshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
United States41866%10364%even
United Kingdom518%53%ETAP
Canada335%21%ETAP
France223%74%even
Australia142%––outside top 12
Spain132%21%even
India112%53%even
United Arab Emirates91%––outside top 12
Germany91%1610%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Ireland51%––outside top 12
Austria41%––outside top 12
Croatia41%––outside top 12
Netherlands––32%outside top 12
Switzerland––21%outside top 12
Italy––21%outside top 12
Sweden––21%outside top 12
Singapore––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentETAPshareSimcenter STAR-CCM+shareLeans
Engineering (non-software)3,29190%37868%ETAP
Skilled trades and field service441%––outside top 12
Sales301%61%even
Construction and civil291%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management291%31%even
IT operations & business systems90%51%even
Data & AI30%438%Simcenter STAR-CCM+
Unclassified30%31%even
Customer service & success20%31%even
Facilities cleaning and security20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%––outside top 12
Software engineering20%51%even
Research and science––102%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Education & training––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Simcenter STAR-CCM+ is named by 161 companies in job postings and ETAP by 638; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/etap-vs-star-ccm-plus)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

ETAP vs Simcenter STAR-CCM+: questions

Which is more used, ETAP or Simcenter STAR-CCM+?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, ETAP (638) over Simcenter STAR-CCM+ (161). By website-and-DNS footprint, Simcenter STAR-CCM+ (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses ETAP?

32% of ETAP companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 40% for Simcenter STAR-CCM+. 39% of ETAP companies have over 1,000 employees, against 32% for Simcenter STAR-CCM+.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually ETAP in marketing and Simcenter STAR-CCM+ in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on ETAP or Simcenter STAR-CCM+. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market