Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

EtherCAT VS OPC UA

As of 30 October 2026, OPC UA is named by 723 companies and EtherCAT by 278; EtherCAT skews to companies under 200 people (46% vs 36%), OPC UA to companies over 1,000 (40% vs 31%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: EtherCAT's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, OPC UA rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

EtherCAT: 2–200 employees
46%
OPC UA: 2–200 employees
36%
EtherCAT: 1,000+ employees
31%
OPC UA: 1,000+ employees
40%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.7 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
278companies name EtherCAT
723companies name OPC UA
102name both
758 · 1,796postings in 90 days, EtherCAT · OPC UA
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentEtherCATshareOPC UAshareLeans
Self-employed52%41%even
2-10 employees228%558%even
11-50 employees4416%9213%EtherCAT
51-200 employees6323%11416%EtherCAT
201-500 employees4115%9213%EtherCAT
501-1000 employees166%7611%OPC UA
1001-5000 employees3513%10715%OPC UA
5001-10000 employees135%517%OPC UA
10,001+ employees3914%13218%OPC UA
By industry
SegmentEtherCATshareOPC UAshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry17964%32745%EtherCAT
Business & finance services228%7210%OPC UA
Technology & software218%13218%OPC UA
Utilities & infrastructure135%639%OPC UA
Automotive83%264%even
Commerce & trade73%213%even
Consumer services & leisure62%91%even
Property & construction52%314%OPC UA
Public, community & associations41%213%even
Health care41%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental41%61%even
Media & content31%91%even
Agriculture & forestry––30%outside top 12
By country
SegmentEtherCATshareOPC UAshareLeans
United States14251%35749%even
Germany4717%11215%even
United Kingdom124%355%even
France83%304%even
Spain73%162%even
Netherlands62%152%even
Austria52%112%even
Canada52%193%even
Italy52%132%even
Sweden52%––outside top 12
India41%132%even
Singapore41%––outside top 12
Switzerland––132%outside top 12
Poland––112%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentEtherCATshareOPC UAshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)55555%80737%EtherCAT
Software engineering23123%37117%EtherCAT
Skilled trades and field service394%271%EtherCAT
Sales182%593%even
IT operations & business systems162%25211%OPC UA
Data & AI141%854%OPC UA
Customer service & success91%70%even
Quality, safety & environment91%80%even
Product, program & project management71%432%even
Logistics warehouse and transport30%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications30%––outside top 12
Research and science30%––outside top 12
General management & consulting––100%outside top 12
Construction and civil––30%outside top 12
Education & training––30%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

OPC UA is named by 723 companies in job postings and EtherCAT by 278; 102 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ethercat-vs-opc-ua)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

EtherCAT vs OPC UA: questions

Which is more used, EtherCAT or OPC UA?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, OPC UA (723) over EtherCAT (278). By website-and-DNS footprint, OPC UA (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses EtherCAT?

46% of EtherCAT companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 36% for OPC UA. 31% of EtherCAT companies have over 1,000 employees, against 40% for OPC UA.

Do companies run both?

102 companies name both in their postings, usually EtherCAT in marketing and OPC UA in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on EtherCAT or OPC UA. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market