Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

EtherCAT VS RS-232

As of 30 October 2026, RS-232 is named by 342 companies and EtherCAT by 278; EtherCAT skews to companies under 200 people (46% vs 39%), RS-232 to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 31%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: EtherCAT's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, RS-232 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

EtherCAT: 2–200 employees
46%
RS-232: 2–200 employees
39%
EtherCAT: 1,000+ employees
31%
RS-232: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.7 · 2.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
278companies name EtherCAT
342companies name RS-232
34name both
758 · 898postings in 90 days, EtherCAT · RS-232
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentEtherCATshareRS-232shareLeans
Self-employed52%10%even
2-10 employees228%134%EtherCAT
11-50 employees4416%4914%even
51-200 employees6323%7121%even
201-500 employees4115%4613%even
501-1000 employees166%319%RS-232
1001-5000 employees3513%5115%RS-232
5001-10000 employees135%206%even
10,001+ employees3914%6018%RS-232
By industry
SegmentEtherCATshareRS-232shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry17964%18053%EtherCAT
Business & finance services228%3310%even
Technology & software218%5315%RS-232
Utilities & infrastructure135%124%even
Automotive83%165%even
Commerce & trade73%72%even
Consumer services & leisure62%51%even
Property & construction52%134%RS-232
Public, community & associations41%72%even
Health care41%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental41%72%even
Media & content31%51%even
By country
SegmentEtherCATshareRS-232shareLeans
United States14251%21061%RS-232
Germany4717%216%EtherCAT
United Kingdom124%216%even
France83%113%even
Spain73%41%even
Netherlands62%––outside top 12
Austria52%––outside top 12
Canada52%113%even
Italy52%82%even
Sweden52%41%even
India41%175%RS-232
Singapore41%62%even
Poland––51%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentEtherCATshareRS-232shareLeans
Engineering (non-software)55555%56047%EtherCAT
Software engineering23123%43136%RS-232
Skilled trades and field service394%605%even
Sales182%40%even
IT operations & business systems162%151%even
Data & AI141%––outside top 12
Customer service & success91%71%even
Quality, safety & environment91%50%even
Product, program & project management71%40%even
Logistics warehouse and transport30%20%even
Marketing & communications30%––outside top 12
Research and science30%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––20%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––20%outside top 12
Construction and civil––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

RS-232 is named by 342 companies in job postings and EtherCAT by 278; 34 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ethercat-vs-rs-232)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

EtherCAT vs RS-232: questions

Which is more used, EtherCAT or RS-232?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, RS-232 (342) over EtherCAT (278). By website-and-DNS footprint, RS-232 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses EtherCAT?

46% of EtherCAT companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 39% for RS-232. 31% of EtherCAT companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for RS-232.

Do companies run both?

34 companies name both in their postings, usually EtherCAT in marketing and RS-232 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on EtherCAT or RS-232. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market