Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · network protocols

Ethernet VS mTLS

As of 30 October 2026, mTLS is named by 369 companies and Ethernet by 1,578; Ethernet skews to companies under 200 people (42% vs 38%), mTLS to companies over 1,000 (41% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Ethernet's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, mTLS rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Ethernet: 2–200 employees
42%
mTLS: 2–200 employees
38%
Ethernet: 1,000+ employees
34%
mTLS: 1,000+ employees
41%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.3 · 2.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,578companies name Ethernet
369companies name mTLS
0name both
6,789 · 1,007postings in 90 days, Ethernet · mTLS
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentEthernetsharemTLSshareLeans
Self-employed81%31%even
2-10 employees1288%298%even
11-50 employees20513%4011%Ethernet
51-200 employees32220%7320%even
201-500 employees23515%3610%Ethernet
501-1000 employees1459%3710%even
1001-5000 employees25016%7019%mTLS
5001-10000 employees845%226%even
10,001+ employees20113%5916%mTLS
By industry
SegmentEthernetsharemTLSshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry64141%329%Ethernet
Technology & software33521%20154%mTLS
Business & finance services18312%8924%mTLS
Utilities & infrastructure1167%103%Ethernet
Automotive775%31%Ethernet
Property & construction594%51%Ethernet
Commerce & trade473%62%even
Public, community & associations282%92%even
Consumer services & leisure272%21%even
Media & content242%62%even
Transport, logistics & rental191%31%even
Health care171%21%even
By country
SegmentEthernetsharemTLSshareLeans
United States95260%23864%mTLS
Germany1419%123%Ethernet
United Kingdom906%236%even
France594%113%even
Canada372%41%even
India352%72%even
Sweden272%––outside top 12
Spain211%––outside top 12
Australia181%51%even
Poland181%72%even
Netherlands161%62%even
Italy151%––outside top 12
Brazil––113%outside top 12
Denmark––41%outside top 12
Belgium––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentEthernetsharemTLSshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)3,82742%141%Ethernet
Software engineering2,01922%60651%mTLS
IT operations & business systems6497%26823%mTLS
Skilled trades and field service5997%––outside top 12
Sales2923%171%even
Product, program & project management1432%212%even
Customer service & success1061%20%even
Quality, safety & environment511%––outside top 12
Data & AI380%787%mTLS
Business development & strategy170%––outside top 12
Design & UX160%––outside top 12
Education & training160%––outside top 12
General management & consulting––30%outside top 12
Construction and civil––20%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––20%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––20%outside top 12
Administration & office––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

mTLS is named by 369 companies in job postings and Ethernet by 1,578; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ethernet-vs-mtls)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Ethernet vs mTLS: questions

Which is more used, Ethernet or mTLS?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Ethernet (1,578) over mTLS (369). By website-and-DNS footprint, mTLS (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Ethernet?

42% of Ethernet companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 38% for mTLS. 34% of Ethernet companies have over 1,000 employees, against 41% for mTLS.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Ethernet in marketing and mTLS in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Ethernet or mTLS. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market