Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

FastAPI VS Spring Security

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Security is named by 318 companies and FastAPI by 2,460; FastAPI skews to companies under 200 people (56% vs 46%), Spring Security to companies over 1,000 (31% vs 23%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: FastAPI's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Security rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

FastAPI: 2–200 employees
56%
Spring Security: 2–200 employees
46%
FastAPI: 1,000+ employees
23%
Spring Security: 1,000+ employees
31%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
2,460companies name FastAPI
318companies name Spring Security
0name both
6,514 · 908postings in 90 days, FastAPI · Spring Security
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentFastAPIshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Self-employed703%21%FastAPI
2-10 employees35614%268%FastAPI
11-50 employees50821%6219%even
51-200 employees51221%5818%FastAPI
201-500 employees27111%3411%even
501-1000 employees1858%3712%Spring Security
1001-5000 employees26011%4514%Spring Security
5001-10000 employees793%175%Spring Security
10,001+ employees2199%3712%Spring Security
By industry
SegmentFastAPIshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Technology & software1,45659%20564%Spring Security
Business & finance services46319%6621%even
Manufacturing & industry1827%103%FastAPI
Consumer services & leisure623%83%even
Public, community & associations572%31%even
Media & content562%31%even
Utilities & infrastructure502%52%even
Commerce & trade372%31%even
Property & construction271%––outside top 12
Health care261%41%even
Automotive171%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental141%41%even
Hospitality & travel––41%outside top 12
By country
SegmentFastAPIshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
United States1,40257%15850%FastAPI
United Kingdom1908%165%FastAPI
Germany1396%165%even
India1305%227%even
France934%186%even
Canada492%72%even
Poland372%83%even
Singapore321%––outside top 12
Italy281%72%even
Netherlands281%––outside top 12
Spain271%93%even
Australia261%––outside top 12
Belgium––72%outside top 12
Brazil––72%outside top 12
Romania––62%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentFastAPIshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Software engineering4,79655%1,11390%Spring Security
Data & AI2,63430%131%FastAPI
IT operations & business systems2453%323%even
Engineering (non-software)881%40%even
Product, program & project management521%50%even
Unclassified230%20%even
Sales190%––outside top 12
General management & consulting180%20%even
Marketing & communications130%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting120%––outside top 12
Customer service & success80%20%even
Education & training80%20%even
Construction and civil––10%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Security is named by 318 companies in job postings and FastAPI by 2,460; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/fastapi-vs-spring-security)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

FastAPI vs Spring Security: questions

Which is more used, FastAPI or Spring Security?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, FastAPI (2,460) over Spring Security (318). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Security (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses FastAPI?

56% of FastAPI companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 46% for Spring Security. 23% of FastAPI companies have over 1,000 employees, against 31% for Spring Security.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually FastAPI in marketing and Spring Security in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on FastAPI or Spring Security. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market