Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · video audio editing

Final Cut Pro VS Loom

As of 30 October 2026, Loom is named by 154 companies and Final Cut Pro by 751; Final Cut Pro skews to companies under 200 people (69% vs 75%), Loom to companies over 1,000 (8% vs 14%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Final Cut Pro's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Loom rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Final Cut Pro: 2–200 employees
69%
Loom: 2–200 employees
75%
Final Cut Pro: 1,000+ employees
14%
Loom: 1,000+ employees
8%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.5 · 1.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 500
751companies name Final Cut Pro
154companies name Loom
0name both
1,853 · 297postings in 90 days, Final Cut Pro · Loom
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentFinal Cut ProshareLoomshareLeans
Self-employed284%75%even
2-10 employees13017%2718%even
11-50 employees22530%5938%Loom
51-200 employees16021%3019%even
201-500 employees689%149%even
501-1000 employees345%53%even
1001-5000 employees537%53%Final Cut Pro
5001-10000 employees111%32%even
10,001+ employees426%43%Final Cut Pro
By industry
SegmentFinal Cut ProshareLoomshareLeans
Business & finance services21128%2919%Final Cut Pro
Technology & software13518%9360%Loom
Consumer services & leisure7610%117%Final Cut Pro
Media & content7510%85%Final Cut Pro
Public, community & associations638%11%Final Cut Pro
Manufacturing & industry547%85%even
Commerce & trade446%––outside top 12
Property & construction375%11%Final Cut Pro
Hospitality & travel203%11%Final Cut Pro
Health care162%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure81%11%even
Automotive71%11%even
By country
SegmentFinal Cut ProshareLoomshareLeans
United States41555%10971%Loom
India669%––outside top 12
United Kingdom497%106%even
Germany385%53%even
Canada253%85%even
France152%43%even
Singapore152%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates142%––outside top 12
Australia101%11%even
Netherlands101%––outside top 12
Brazil61%21%even
Spain61%––outside top 12
PH––32%outside top 12
Switzerland––21%outside top 12
Belgium––11%outside top 12
Estonia––11%outside top 12
Finland––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentFinal Cut ProshareLoomshareLeans
Arts media and entertainment89738%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment70830%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications34514%4410%Final Cut Pro
Design & UX1577%123%Final Cut Pro
Education & training321%113%even
Software engineering321%409%Loom
IT operations & business systems50%––outside top 12
Manufacturing and production50%133%Loom
Administration & office40%215%Loom
Human resources40%133%Loom
Sales40%6515%Loom
Unclassified40%––outside top 12
Customer service & success––4511%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––205%outside top 12
Data & AI––133%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––113%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Loom is named by 154 companies in job postings and Final Cut Pro by 751; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/final-cut-pro-vs-loom)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Final Cut Pro vs Loom: questions

Which is more used, Final Cut Pro or Loom?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Final Cut Pro (751) over Loom (154). By website-and-DNS footprint, Loom (500 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Final Cut Pro?

69% of Final Cut Pro companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 75% for Loom. 14% of Final Cut Pro companies have over 1,000 employees, against 8% for Loom.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Final Cut Pro in marketing and Loom in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Final Cut Pro or Loom. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market