Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · test automation

Gatling VS REST Assured

As of 30 October 2026, REST Assured is named by 672 companies and Gatling by 265; Gatling skews to companies under 200 people (40% vs 42%), REST Assured to companies over 1,000 (32% vs 33%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Gatling's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, REST Assured rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Gatling: 2–200 employees
40%
REST Assured: 2–200 employees
42%
Gatling: 1,000+ employees
33%
REST Assured: 1,000+ employees
32%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.2 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
265companies name Gatling
672companies name REST Assured
155name both
586 · 1,540postings in 90 days, Gatling · REST Assured
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentGatlingshareREST AssuredshareLeans
2-10 employees135%518%REST Assured
11-50 employees4517%9815%Gatling
51-200 employees4918%13019%even
201-500 employees4015%11016%even
501-1000 employees3011%599%Gatling
1001-5000 employees5019%11517%even
5001-10000 employees114%325%even
10,001+ employees2710%7111%even
Self-employed––61%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentGatlingshareREST AssuredshareLeans
Technology & software15960%41862%REST Assured
Business & finance services6625%14922%Gatling
Manufacturing & industry83%244%even
Media & content62%122%even
Commerce & trade52%132%even
Transport, logistics & rental52%91%even
Utilities & infrastructure52%122%even
Property & construction42%61%even
Consumer services & leisure31%112%even
Public, community & associations21%61%even
Hospitality & travel21%61%even
Health care––51%outside top 12
By country
SegmentGatlingshareREST AssuredshareLeans
United States16261%39158%Gatling
United Kingdom249%568%even
France135%142%Gatling
India114%538%REST Assured
Australia52%81%even
Germany52%244%even
Poland52%132%even
Singapore52%––outside top 12
Switzerland42%––outside top 12
Spain42%61%even
Belgium31%71%even
Canada31%112%even
Brazil––112%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––81%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentGatlingshareREST AssuredshareLeans
Software engineering59175%1,71085%REST Assured
Data & AI668%100%Gatling
Quality, safety & environment375%1136%even
IT operations & business systems172%181%even
Engineering (non-software)162%754%even
Unclassified30%50%even
General management & consulting10%30%even
Product, program & project management10%30%even
Sales10%50%even
Marketing & communications––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

REST Assured is named by 672 companies in job postings and Gatling by 265; 155 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/gatling-vs-rest-assured)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Gatling vs REST Assured: questions

Which is more used, Gatling or REST Assured?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, REST Assured (672) over Gatling (265). By website-and-DNS footprint, REST Assured (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Gatling?

40% of Gatling companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 42% for REST Assured. 33% of Gatling companies have over 1,000 employees, against 32% for REST Assured.

Do companies run both?

155 companies name both in their postings, usually Gatling in marketing and REST Assured in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Gatling or REST Assured. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market