Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · build packaging

Gradle VS RPM

As of 30 October 2026, RPM is named by 117 companies and Gradle by 919; Gradle skews to companies under 200 people (48% vs 45%), RPM to companies over 1,000 (34% vs 32%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Gradle's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, RPM rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Gradle: 2–200 employees
48%
RPM: 2–200 employees
45%
Gradle: 1,000+ employees
32%
RPM: 1,000+ employees
34%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.8 · 2.1
Website or DNS footprint
165 · 0
919companies name Gradle
117companies name RPM
0name both
2,535 · 243postings in 90 days, Gradle · RPM
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentGradleshareRPMshareLeans
Self-employed51%11%even
2-10 employees586%43%Gradle
11-50 employees17419%1210%Gradle
51-200 employees20823%3732%RPM
201-500 employees10011%1513%even
501-1000 employees819%87%even
1001-5000 employees13114%1210%Gradle
5001-10000 employees435%65%even
10,001+ employees11913%2219%RPM
By industry
SegmentGradleshareRPMshareLeans
Technology & software54559%5850%Gradle
Business & finance services18520%1815%Gradle
Manufacturing & industry576%1513%RPM
Media & content263%43%even
Consumer services & leisure202%54%RPM
Commerce & trade162%43%even
Utilities & infrastructure162%33%even
Public, community & associations111%11%even
Property & construction111%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental101%––outside top 12
Health care91%76%RPM
Automotive61%22%even
By country
SegmentGradleshareRPMshareLeans
United States52557%8068%RPM
United Kingdom566%98%even
Germany516%76%even
India455%––outside top 12
France303%22%even
Canada182%33%even
Switzerland182%11%even
Australia111%11%even
Brazil111%––outside top 12
Netherlands111%––outside top 12
Singapore111%––outside top 12
Italy101%––outside top 12
Austria––22%outside top 12
Belgium––11%outside top 12
Denmark––11%outside top 12
Estonia––11%outside top 12
Spain––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentGradleshareRPMshareLeans
Software engineering3,24086%13838%Gradle
Data & AI1043%51%even
IT operations & business systems993%8323%RPM
Engineering (non-software)361%103%even
Customer service & success140%62%even
Sales130%82%even
Product, program & project management60%82%RPM
Unclassified60%––outside top 12
Design & UX30%––outside top 12
Education & training30%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting30%62%even
Construction and civil20%––outside top 12
Healthcare clinical––134%outside top 12
Administration & office––72%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––62%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––51%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

RPM is named by 117 companies in job postings and Gradle by 919; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/gradle-vs-rpm)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Gradle vs RPM: questions

Which is more used, Gradle or RPM?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Gradle (919) over RPM (117). By website-and-DNS footprint, Gradle (165 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Gradle?

48% of Gradle companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 45% for RPM. 32% of Gradle companies have over 1,000 employees, against 34% for RPM.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Gradle in marketing and RPM in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Gradle or RPM. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market