Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · api specs data formats

gRPC VS H.264

As of 30 October 2026, H.264 is named by 114 companies and gRPC by 1,344; gRPC skews to companies under 200 people (45% vs 40%), H.264 to companies over 1,000 (34% vs 30%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: gRPC's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, H.264 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

gRPC: 2–200 employees
45%
H.264: 2–200 employees
40%
gRPC: 1,000+ employees
30%
H.264: 1,000+ employees
34%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,344companies name gRPC
114companies name H.264
0name both
3,510 · 280postings in 90 days, gRPC · H.264
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentgRPCshareH.264shareLeans
Self-employed161%22%even
2-10 employees1269%87%gRPC
11-50 employees20315%1614%even
51-200 employees27721%2219%even
201-500 employees18814%1513%even
501-1000 employees13110%1211%even
1001-5000 employees20415%2219%H.264
5001-10000 employees534%33%even
10,001+ employees14611%1412%even
By industry
SegmentgRPCshareH.264shareLeans
Technology & software73755%4035%gRPC
Business & finance services23117%1211%gRPC
Manufacturing & industry16412%2925%H.264
Media & content423%1311%H.264
Utilities & infrastructure363%33%even
Transport, logistics & rental262%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure242%33%even
Commerce & trade222%33%even
Automotive191%22%even
Public, community & associations181%22%even
Property & construction91%22%even
Health care81%54%H.264
By country
SegmentgRPCshareH.264shareLeans
United States89166%7162%gRPC
United Kingdom957%87%even
Germany594%109%H.264
India403%54%even
Singapore201%––outside top 12
France191%44%H.264
Canada181%65%H.264
Sweden161%––outside top 12
Australia121%––outside top 12
Netherlands121%11%even
Poland121%––outside top 12
Japan101%––outside top 12
Austria––22%outside top 12
Belgium––11%outside top 12
Brazil––11%outside top 12
Switzerland––11%outside top 12
Lithuania––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentgRPCshareH.264shareLeans
Software engineering3,50873%20650%gRPC
Data & AI4459%113%gRPC
IT operations & business systems2084%5213%H.264
Engineering (non-software)952%358%H.264
Product, program & project management501%72%even
Sales291%102%even
Customer service & success110%41%even
Marketing & communications80%41%even
Construction and civil60%––outside top 12
Unclassified50%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service40%––outside top 12
Design & UX30%31%even
Arts media and entertainment––215%outside top 12
Administration & office––10%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

H.264 is named by 114 companies in job postings and gRPC by 1,344; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/grpc-vs-h-264)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

gRPC vs H.264: questions

Which is more used, gRPC or H.264?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, gRPC (1,344) over H.264 (114). By website-and-DNS footprint, H.264 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses gRPC?

45% of gRPC companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 40% for H.264. 30% of gRPC companies have over 1,000 employees, against 34% for H.264.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually gRPC in marketing and H.264 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on gRPC or H.264. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market