Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · api specs data formats

H.264 VS ISO 20022

As of 30 October 2026, ISO 20022 is named by 202 companies and H.264 by 114; H.264 skews to companies under 200 people (40% vs 22%), ISO 20022 to companies over 1,000 (57% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: H.264's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, ISO 20022 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

H.264: 2–200 employees
40%
ISO 20022: 2–200 employees
22%
H.264: 1,000+ employees
34%
ISO 20022: 1,000+ employees
57%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.5 · 3.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
114companies name H.264
202companies name ISO 20022
0name both
280 · 668postings in 90 days, H.264 · ISO 20022
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentH.264shareISO 20022shareLeans
Self-employed22%21%even
2-10 employees87%115%even
11-50 employees1614%136%H.264
51-200 employees2219%2110%H.264
201-500 employees1513%2512%even
501-1000 employees1211%157%H.264
1001-5000 employees2219%4824%ISO 20022
5001-10000 employees33%199%ISO 20022
10,001+ employees1412%4824%ISO 20022
By industry
SegmentH.264shareISO 20022shareLeans
Technology & software4035%5929%H.264
Manufacturing & industry2925%115%H.264
Media & content1311%31%H.264
Business & finance services1211%11557%ISO 20022
Health care54%––outside top 12
Commerce & trade33%10%H.264
Consumer services & leisure33%21%even
Utilities & infrastructure33%52%even
Automotive22%10%even
Public, community & associations22%21%even
Property & construction22%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––31%outside top 12
By country
SegmentH.264shareISO 20022shareLeans
United States7162%9246%H.264
Germany109%199%even
United Kingdom87%2311%ISO 20022
Canada65%84%even
India54%52%even
France44%126%ISO 20022
Austria22%––outside top 12
Belgium11%––outside top 12
Brazil11%––outside top 12
Switzerland11%31%even
Lithuania11%31%even
Netherlands11%––outside top 12
Australia––52%outside top 12
Denmark––31%outside top 12
Portugal––31%outside top 12
Singapore––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentH.264shareISO 20022shareLeans
Software engineering20650%21426%H.264
IT operations & business systems5213%18923%ISO 20022
Engineering (non-software)358%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment215%––outside top 12
Data & AI113%172%even
Sales102%111%even
Product, program & project management72%9411%ISO 20022
Customer service & success41%51%even
Marketing & communications41%40%even
Design & UX31%––outside top 12
Administration & office10%––outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk10%61%even
Finance & accounting––567%outside top 12
General management & consulting––111%outside top 12
Business development & strategy––51%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

ISO 20022 is named by 202 companies in job postings and H.264 by 114; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/h-264-vs-iso-20022)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

H.264 vs ISO 20022: questions

Which is more used, H.264 or ISO 20022?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, ISO 20022 (202) over H.264 (114). By website-and-DNS footprint, ISO 20022 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses H.264?

40% of H.264 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 22% for ISO 20022. 34% of H.264 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 57% for ISO 20022.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually H.264 in marketing and ISO 20022 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on H.264 or ISO 20022. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market