Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

Heidenhain VS IEC 61131

As of 30 October 2026, IEC 61131 is named by 233 companies and Heidenhain by 502; Heidenhain skews to companies under 200 people (60% vs 36%), IEC 61131 to companies over 1,000 (42% vs 20%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Heidenhain's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, IEC 61131 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Heidenhain: 2–200 employees
60%
IEC 61131: 2–200 employees
36%
Heidenhain: 1,000+ employees
20%
IEC 61131: 1,000+ employees
42%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 1.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
502companies name Heidenhain
233companies name IEC 61131
0name both
1,283 · 435postings in 90 days, Heidenhain · IEC 61131
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentHeidenhainshareIEC 61131shareLeans
2-10 employees8317%177%Heidenhain
11-50 employees8317%219%Heidenhain
51-200 employees13326%4519%Heidenhain
201-500 employees6613%2812%even
501-1000 employees367%219%even
1001-5000 employees5010%3816%IEC 61131
5001-10000 employees153%125%IEC 61131
10,001+ employees367%4921%IEC 61131
Self-employed––21%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentHeidenhainshareIEC 61131shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry39478%13257%Heidenhain
Automotive347%104%Heidenhain
Business & finance services184%209%IEC 61131
Commerce & trade153%83%even
Consumer services & leisure82%21%even
Public, community & associations71%94%IEC 61131
Property & construction61%125%IEC 61131
Utilities & infrastructure61%198%IEC 61131
Media & content51%52%even
Technology & software51%125%IEC 61131
Health care20%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental20%21%even
Agriculture & forestry––10%outside top 12
By country
SegmentHeidenhainshareIEC 61131shareLeans
Germany30060%5825%Heidenhain
United States6212%10645%IEC 61131
Austria184%42%even
Switzerland184%42%even
Poland184%––outside top 12
United Kingdom133%115%IEC 61131
France112%83%even
Netherlands112%42%even
Czechia102%––outside top 12
Italy82%73%even
Belgium71%––outside top 12
Sweden51%––outside top 12
Canada––42%outside top 12
Denmark––31%outside top 12
Australia––21%outside top 12
Brazil––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentHeidenhainshareIEC 61131shareLeans
Manufacturing and production1,39684%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service885%224%even
Engineering (non-software)282%35662%IEC 61131
Sales70%132%even
Unclassified70%20%even
Software engineering60%8715%IEC 61131
Customer service & success30%31%even
Education & training30%––outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport30%––outside top 12
Construction and civil20%20%even
Retail & store operations20%––outside top 12
IT operations & business systems––51%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––51%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––41%outside top 12
General management & consulting––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

IEC 61131 is named by 233 companies in job postings and Heidenhain by 502; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/heidenhain-vs-iec-61131)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Heidenhain vs IEC 61131: questions

Which is more used, Heidenhain or IEC 61131?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Heidenhain (502) over IEC 61131 (233). By website-and-DNS footprint, IEC 61131 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Heidenhain?

60% of Heidenhain companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 36% for IEC 61131. 20% of Heidenhain companies have over 1,000 employees, against 42% for IEC 61131.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Heidenhain in marketing and IEC 61131 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Heidenhain or IEC 61131. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market