Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

Heidenhain VS Mazak

As of 30 October 2026, Mazak is named by 347 companies and Heidenhain by 502; Heidenhain skews to companies under 200 people (60% vs 44%), Mazak to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 20%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Heidenhain's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Mazak rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Heidenhain: 2–200 employees
60%
Mazak: 2–200 employees
44%
Heidenhain: 1,000+ employees
20%
Mazak: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 3.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
502companies name Heidenhain
347companies name Mazak
57name both
1,283 · 1,042postings in 90 days, Heidenhain · Mazak
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentHeidenhainshareMazakshareLeans
2-10 employees8317%267%Heidenhain
11-50 employees8317%3610%Heidenhain
51-200 employees13326%9126%even
201-500 employees6613%5616%Mazak
501-1000 employees367%329%Mazak
1001-5000 employees5010%4413%Mazak
5001-10000 employees153%226%Mazak
10,001+ employees367%3911%Mazak
Self-employed––10%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentHeidenhainshareMazakshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry39478%26276%Heidenhain
Automotive347%216%even
Business & finance services184%123%even
Commerce & trade153%154%even
Consumer services & leisure82%41%even
Public, community & associations71%82%even
Property & construction61%51%even
Utilities & infrastructure61%113%even
Media & content51%10%even
Technology & software51%51%even
Health care20%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental20%31%even
By country
SegmentHeidenhainshareMazakshareLeans
Germany30060%4613%Heidenhain
United States6212%22866%Mazak
Austria184%––outside top 12
Switzerland184%––outside top 12
Poland184%41%Heidenhain
United Kingdom133%123%even
France112%123%even
Netherlands112%51%even
Czechia102%––outside top 12
Italy82%41%even
Belgium71%31%even
Sweden51%––outside top 12
Canada––62%outside top 12
India––41%outside top 12
Denmark––31%outside top 12
Finland––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentHeidenhainshareMazakshareLeans
Manufacturing and production1,39684%99980%Heidenhain
Skilled trades and field service885%948%Mazak
Engineering (non-software)282%474%Mazak
Sales70%20%even
Unclassified70%50%even
Software engineering60%10%even
Customer service & success30%––outside top 12
Education & training30%20%even
Logistics warehouse and transport30%10%even
Construction and civil20%30%even
Retail & store operations20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Mazak is named by 347 companies in job postings and Heidenhain by 502; 57 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/heidenhain-vs-mazak)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Heidenhain vs Mazak: questions

Which is more used, Heidenhain or Mazak?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Heidenhain (502) over Mazak (347). By website-and-DNS footprint, Mazak (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Heidenhain?

60% of Heidenhain companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 44% for Mazak. 20% of Heidenhain companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for Mazak.

Do companies run both?

57 companies name both in their postings, usually Heidenhain in marketing and Mazak in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Heidenhain or Mazak. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market