Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

Heidenhain VS RSLogix

As of 30 October 2026, RSLogix is named by 210 companies and Heidenhain by 502; Heidenhain skews to companies under 200 people (60% vs 20%), RSLogix to companies over 1,000 (59% vs 20%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Heidenhain's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, RSLogix rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Heidenhain: 2–200 employees
60%
RSLogix: 2–200 employees
20%
Heidenhain: 1,000+ employees
20%
RSLogix: 1,000+ employees
59%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 2.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
502companies name Heidenhain
210companies name RSLogix
0name both
1,283 · 433postings in 90 days, Heidenhain · RSLogix
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentHeidenhainshareRSLogixshareLeans
2-10 employees8317%84%Heidenhain
11-50 employees8317%126%Heidenhain
51-200 employees13326%2311%Heidenhain
201-500 employees6613%2914%even
501-1000 employees367%147%even
1001-5000 employees5010%5526%RSLogix
5001-10000 employees153%189%RSLogix
10,001+ employees367%5124%RSLogix
By industry
SegmentHeidenhainshareRSLogixshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry39478%12660%Heidenhain
Automotive347%199%RSLogix
Business & finance services184%147%RSLogix
Commerce & trade153%126%RSLogix
Consumer services & leisure82%––outside top 12
Public, community & associations71%21%even
Property & construction61%63%even
Utilities & infrastructure61%2010%RSLogix
Media & content51%21%even
Technology & software51%52%even
Health care20%10%even
Transport, logistics & rental20%10%even
Agriculture & forestry––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentHeidenhainshareRSLogixshareLeans
Germany30060%52%Heidenhain
United States6212%15875%RSLogix
Austria184%21%Heidenhain
Switzerland184%21%Heidenhain
Poland184%––outside top 12
United Kingdom133%126%RSLogix
France112%42%even
Netherlands112%21%even
Czechia102%––outside top 12
Italy82%––outside top 12
Belgium71%10%even
Sweden51%––outside top 12
Canada––126%outside top 12
Australia––42%outside top 12
Brazil––10%outside top 12
Spain––10%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentHeidenhainshareRSLogixshareLeans
Manufacturing and production1,39684%20%Heidenhain
Skilled trades and field service885%24944%RSLogix
Engineering (non-software)282%24443%RSLogix
Sales70%10%even
Unclassified70%––outside top 12
Software engineering60%61%even
Customer service & success30%20%even
Education & training30%10%even
Logistics warehouse and transport30%––outside top 12
Construction and civil20%––outside top 12
Retail & store operations20%––outside top 12
IT operations & business systems––41%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––41%outside top 12
Data & AI––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

RSLogix is named by 210 companies in job postings and Heidenhain by 502; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/heidenhain-vs-rslogix)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Heidenhain vs RSLogix: questions

Which is more used, Heidenhain or RSLogix?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Heidenhain (502) over RSLogix (210). By website-and-DNS footprint, RSLogix (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Heidenhain?

60% of Heidenhain companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 20% for RSLogix. 20% of Heidenhain companies have over 1,000 employees, against 59% for RSLogix.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Heidenhain in marketing and RSLogix in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Heidenhain or RSLogix. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market