Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

Heidenhain VS Siemens STEP 7

As of 30 October 2026, Siemens STEP 7 is named by 363 companies and Heidenhain by 502; Heidenhain skews to companies under 200 people (60% vs 35%), Siemens STEP 7 to companies over 1,000 (42% vs 20%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Heidenhain's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Siemens STEP 7 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Heidenhain: 2–200 employees
60%
Siemens STEP 7: 2–200 employees
35%
Heidenhain: 1,000+ employees
20%
Siemens STEP 7: 1,000+ employees
42%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 2.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
502companies name Heidenhain
363companies name Siemens STEP 7
4name both
1,283 · 731postings in 90 days, Heidenhain · Siemens STEP 7
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
2-10 employees8317%288%Heidenhain
11-50 employees8317%3911%Heidenhain
51-200 employees13326%6017%Heidenhain
201-500 employees6613%4713%even
501-1000 employees367%3610%Siemens STEP 7
1001-5000 employees5010%5114%Siemens STEP 7
5001-10000 employees153%247%Siemens STEP 7
10,001+ employees367%7721%Siemens STEP 7
Self-employed––10%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry39478%21058%Heidenhain
Automotive347%206%even
Business & finance services184%339%Siemens STEP 7
Commerce & trade153%164%even
Consumer services & leisure82%41%even
Public, community & associations71%123%even
Property & construction61%216%Siemens STEP 7
Utilities & infrastructure61%206%Siemens STEP 7
Media & content51%62%even
Technology & software51%123%Siemens STEP 7
Health care20%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental20%62%even
Agriculture & forestry––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Germany30060%13437%Heidenhain
United States6212%10228%Siemens STEP 7
Austria184%134%even
Switzerland184%82%even
Poland184%82%even
United Kingdom133%134%even
France112%206%Siemens STEP 7
Netherlands112%113%even
Czechia102%––outside top 12
Italy82%51%even
Belgium71%41%even
Sweden51%––outside top 12
Canada––92%outside top 12
Spain––62%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Manufacturing and production1,39684%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service885%31234%Siemens STEP 7
Engineering (non-software)282%40845%Siemens STEP 7
Sales70%––outside top 12
Unclassified70%30%even
Software engineering60%243%Siemens STEP 7
Customer service & success30%30%even
Education & training30%30%even
Logistics warehouse and transport30%––outside top 12
Construction and civil20%40%even
Retail & store operations20%––outside top 12
Social care and community––81%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––30%outside top 12
IT operations & business systems––20%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––20%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Siemens STEP 7 is named by 363 companies in job postings and Heidenhain by 502; 4 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/heidenhain-vs-siemens-step-7)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Heidenhain vs Siemens STEP 7: questions

Which is more used, Heidenhain or Siemens STEP 7?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Heidenhain (502) over Siemens STEP 7 (363). By website-and-DNS footprint, Siemens STEP 7 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Heidenhain?

60% of Heidenhain companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 35% for Siemens STEP 7. 20% of Heidenhain companies have over 1,000 employees, against 42% for Siemens STEP 7.

Do companies run both?

4 companies name both in their postings, usually Heidenhain in marketing and Siemens STEP 7 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Heidenhain or Siemens STEP 7. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market