Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

I2C VS LIN Bus

As of 30 October 2026, LIN Bus is named by 212 companies and I2C by 1,146; I2C skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 39%), LIN Bus to companies over 1,000 (42% vs 24%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: I2C's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, LIN Bus rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

I2C: 2–200 employees
53%
LIN Bus: 2–200 employees
39%
I2C: 1,000+ employees
24%
LIN Bus: 1,000+ employees
42%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.6 · 4.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,146companies name I2C
212companies name LIN Bus
80name both
4,176 · 1,014postings in 90 days, I2C · LIN Bus
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentI2CshareLIN BusshareLeans
Self-employed111%10%even
2-10 employees12010%188%even
11-50 employees21018%2612%I2C
51-200 employees27724%3918%I2C
201-500 employees16715%2411%I2C
501-1000 employees817%168%even
1001-5000 employees12911%3014%LIN Bus
5001-10000 employees434%136%LIN Bus
10,001+ employees1089%4521%LIN Bus
By industry
SegmentI2CshareLIN BusshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry57050%5827%I2C
Technology & software26523%4521%even
Business & finance services11010%3316%LIN Bus
Automotive393%5626%LIN Bus
Commerce & trade383%10%I2C
Utilities & infrastructure282%10%even
Public, community & associations222%10%even
Consumer services & leisure182%73%even
Property & construction151%––outside top 12
Media & content141%42%even
Transport, logistics & rental131%63%even
Health care91%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentI2CshareLIN BusshareLeans
United States70061%9947%I2C
Germany706%3818%LIN Bus
United Kingdom635%105%even
India363%105%even
France333%94%even
Canada303%42%even
Netherlands182%––outside top 12
Sweden161%147%LIN Bus
Italy151%––outside top 12
Spain131%31%even
Poland121%42%even
Australia111%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––21%outside top 12
Brazil––21%outside top 12
Finland––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentI2CshareLIN BusshareLeans
Software engineering2,65546%45032%I2C
Engineering (non-software)2,31540%49935%I2C
IT operations & business systems1122%363%even
Sales481%91%even
Quality, safety & environment341%312%even
Data & AI170%40%even
Design & UX150%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service130%574%LIN Bus
Product, program & project management110%141%even
Finance & accounting100%––outside top 12
Customer service & success60%40%even
Unclassified40%––outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Construction and civil––20%outside top 12
Education & training––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

LIN Bus is named by 212 companies in job postings and I2C by 1,146; 80 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/i2c-vs-lin-bus)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

I2C vs LIN Bus: questions

Which is more used, I2C or LIN Bus?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, I2C (1,146) over LIN Bus (212). By website-and-DNS footprint, LIN Bus (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses I2C?

53% of I2C companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 39% for LIN Bus. 24% of I2C companies have over 1,000 employees, against 42% for LIN Bus.

Do companies run both?

80 companies name both in their postings, usually I2C in marketing and LIN Bus in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on I2C or LIN Bus. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market