Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

I2C VS OPC (OPC UA)

As of 30 October 2026, OPC (OPC UA) is named by 350 companies and I2C by 1,146; I2C skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 23%), OPC (OPC UA) to companies over 1,000 (57% vs 24%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: I2C's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, OPC (OPC UA) rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

I2C: 2–200 employees
53%
OPC (OPC UA): 2–200 employees
23%
I2C: 1,000+ employees
24%
OPC (OPC UA): 1,000+ employees
57%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.6 · 3.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,146companies name I2C
350companies name OPC (OPC UA)
0name both
4,176 · 1,085postings in 90 days, I2C · OPC (OPC UA)
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentI2CshareOPC (OPC UA)shareLeans
Self-employed111%10%even
2-10 employees12010%103%I2C
11-50 employees21018%216%I2C
51-200 employees27724%5014%I2C
201-500 employees16715%3711%I2C
501-1000 employees817%339%OPC (OPC UA)
1001-5000 employees12911%7521%OPC (OPC UA)
5001-10000 employees434%339%OPC (OPC UA)
10,001+ employees1089%9026%OPC (OPC UA)
By industry
SegmentI2CshareOPC (OPC UA)shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry57050%12435%I2C
Technology & software26523%4613%I2C
Business & finance services11010%4212%OPC (OPC UA)
Automotive393%154%even
Commerce & trade383%134%even
Utilities & infrastructure282%5415%OPC (OPC UA)
Public, community & associations222%62%even
Consumer services & leisure182%41%even
Property & construction151%339%OPC (OPC UA)
Media & content141%41%even
Transport, logistics & rental131%51%even
Health care91%––outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentI2CshareOPC (OPC UA)shareLeans
United States70061%19155%I2C
Germany706%237%even
United Kingdom635%288%OPC (OPC UA)
India363%51%even
France333%237%OPC (OPC UA)
Canada303%123%even
Netherlands182%82%even
Sweden161%41%even
Italy151%51%even
Spain131%41%even
Poland121%––outside top 12
Australia111%––outside top 12
Switzerland––62%outside top 12
Austria––51%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentI2CshareOPC (OPC UA)shareLeans
Software engineering2,65546%776%I2C
Engineering (non-software)2,31540%58843%OPC (OPC UA)
IT operations & business systems1122%15811%OPC (OPC UA)
Sales481%242%even
Quality, safety & environment341%60%even
Data & AI170%141%even
Design & UX150%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service130%635%OPC (OPC UA)
Product, program & project management110%554%OPC (OPC UA)
Finance & accounting100%––outside top 12
Customer service & success60%81%even
Unclassified40%––outside top 12
Construction and civil––302%outside top 12
Administration & office––60%outside top 12
General management & consulting––60%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

OPC (OPC UA) is named by 350 companies in job postings and I2C by 1,146; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/i2c-vs-opc)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

I2C vs OPC (OPC UA): questions

Which is more used, I2C or OPC (OPC UA)?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, I2C (1,146) over OPC (OPC UA) (350). By website-and-DNS footprint, OPC (OPC UA) (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses I2C?

53% of I2C companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 23% for OPC (OPC UA). 24% of I2C companies have over 1,000 employees, against 57% for OPC (OPC UA).

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually I2C in marketing and OPC (OPC UA) in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on I2C or OPC (OPC UA). Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market