Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

I2C VS SPI

As of 4 November 2026, SPI is named by 1,559 companies and I2C by 1,515; I2C skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 52%), SPI to companies over 1,000 (25% vs 25%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: I2C's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SPI rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

I2C: 2–200 employees
53%
SPI: 2–200 employees
52%
I2C: 1,000+ employees
25%
SPI: 1,000+ employees
25%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.2 · 3.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,515companies name I2C
1,559companies name SPI
1,751name both
4,820 · 4,935postings in 90 days, I2C · SPI
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentI2CshareSPIshareLeans
Self-employed282%322%even
2-10 employees18812%18912%even
11-50 employees25917%25716%even
51-200 employees35223%35823%even
201-500 employees20213%21414%even
501-1000 employees1017%1137%even
1001-5000 employees17311%18312%even
5001-10000 employees564%614%even
10,001+ employees15610%15210%even
By industry
SegmentI2CshareSPIshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry74949%75248%even
Technology & software32622%31920%even
Business & finance services15010%19312%SPI
Automotive533%533%even
Commerce & trade463%413%even
Utilities & infrastructure443%503%even
Public, community & associations372%362%even
Consumer services & leisure282%262%even
Media & content232%191%even
Transport, logistics & rental211%201%even
Property & construction201%312%even
Health care131%121%even
By country
SegmentI2CshareSPIshareLeans
United States92961%93660%even
Germany795%886%even
United Kingdom765%805%even
India594%604%even
France413%413%even
Canada352%382%even
Sweden201%262%even
Netherlands191%201%even
Poland171%201%even
Spain151%211%even
Italy151%131%even
Switzerland141%131%even
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentI2CshareSPIshareLeans
Software engineering3,03847%3,01546%even
Engineering (non-software)2,55239%2,70141%even
IT operations & business systems1272%1072%even
Sales521%521%even
Quality, safety & environment371%371%even
Data & AI220%190%even
Skilled trades and field service180%200%even
Unclassified170%100%even
Design & UX160%150%even
Finance & accounting140%60%even
Product, program & project management120%200%even
Customer service & success70%160%even
Marketing & communications30%20%even
Research and science30%50%even
Business development & strategy10%––outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport10%30%even
Procurement and purchasing10%––outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––250%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––230%outside top 12
Real estate and property––130%outside top 12
Construction and civil––30%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––10%outside top 12
Travel, leisure & events––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SPI is named by 1,559 companies in job postings and I2C by 1,515; 1,751 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/i2c-vs-spi-bus)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

I2C vs SPI: questions

Which is more used, I2C or SPI?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SPI (1,559) over I2C (1,515). By website-and-DNS footprint, SPI (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses I2C?

53% of I2C companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 52% for SPI. 25% of I2C companies have over 1,000 employees, against 25% for SPI.

Do companies run both?

1,751 companies name both in their postings, usually I2C in marketing and SPI in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on I2C or SPI. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market