Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

I2C VS USB

As of 30 October 2026, USB is named by 439 companies and I2C by 1,146; I2C skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 47%), USB to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 24%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: I2C's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, USB rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

I2C: 2–200 employees
53%
USB: 2–200 employees
47%
I2C: 1,000+ employees
24%
USB: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.6 · 3.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,146companies name I2C
439companies name USB
470name both
4,176 · 1,543postings in 90 days, I2C · USB
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentI2CshareUSBshareLeans
Self-employed111%61%even
2-10 employees12010%419%even
11-50 employees21018%6615%I2C
51-200 employees27724%10023%even
201-500 employees16715%6415%even
501-1000 employees817%317%even
1001-5000 employees12911%6014%USB
5001-10000 employees434%235%even
10,001+ employees1089%4811%even
By industry
SegmentI2CshareUSBshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry57050%19244%I2C
Technology & software26523%10925%even
Business & finance services11010%6415%USB
Automotive393%133%even
Commerce & trade383%123%even
Utilities & infrastructure282%113%even
Public, community & associations222%82%even
Consumer services & leisure182%51%even
Property & construction151%51%even
Media & content141%61%even
Transport, logistics & rental131%61%even
Health care91%82%even
By country
SegmentI2CshareUSBshareLeans
United States70061%28164%USB
Germany706%297%even
United Kingdom635%235%even
India363%194%even
France333%113%even
Canada303%123%even
Netherlands182%––outside top 12
Sweden161%51%even
Italy151%––outside top 12
Spain131%51%even
Poland121%61%even
Australia111%31%even
Switzerland––41%outside top 12
Austria––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentI2CshareUSBshareLeans
Software engineering2,65546%72435%I2C
Engineering (non-software)2,31540%1,00348%USB
IT operations & business systems1122%311%even
Sales481%402%even
Quality, safety & environment341%121%even
Data & AI170%131%even
Design & UX150%40%even
Skilled trades and field service130%70%even
Product, program & project management110%80%even
Finance & accounting100%––outside top 12
Customer service & success60%111%even
Unclassified40%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––80%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

USB is named by 439 companies in job postings and I2C by 1,146; 470 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/i2c-vs-usb)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

I2C vs USB: questions

Which is more used, I2C or USB?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, I2C (1,146) over USB (439). By website-and-DNS footprint, USB (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses I2C?

53% of I2C companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 47% for USB. 24% of I2C companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for USB.

Do companies run both?

470 companies name both in their postings, usually I2C in marketing and USB in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on I2C or USB. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market