Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

IEC 61131 VS Siemens STEP 7

As of 30 October 2026, Siemens STEP 7 is named by 363 companies and IEC 61131 by 233; IEC 61131 skews to companies under 200 people (36% vs 35%), Siemens STEP 7 to companies over 1,000 (42% vs 42%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: IEC 61131's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Siemens STEP 7 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

IEC 61131: 2–200 employees
36%
Siemens STEP 7: 2–200 employees
35%
IEC 61131: 1,000+ employees
42%
Siemens STEP 7: 1,000+ employees
42%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.9 · 2.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
233companies name IEC 61131
363companies name Siemens STEP 7
12name both
435 · 731postings in 90 days, IEC 61131 · Siemens STEP 7
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentIEC 61131shareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Self-employed21%10%even
2-10 employees177%288%even
11-50 employees219%3911%even
51-200 employees4519%6017%IEC 61131
201-500 employees2812%4713%even
501-1000 employees219%3610%even
1001-5000 employees3816%5114%IEC 61131
5001-10000 employees125%247%even
10,001+ employees4921%7721%even
By industry
SegmentIEC 61131shareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry13257%21058%even
Business & finance services209%339%even
Utilities & infrastructure198%206%IEC 61131
Property & construction125%216%even
Technology & software125%123%even
Automotive104%206%even
Public, community & associations94%123%even
Commerce & trade83%164%even
Media & content52%62%even
Consumer services & leisure21%41%even
Transport, logistics & rental21%62%even
Agriculture & forestry10%21%even
By country
SegmentIEC 61131shareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
United States10645%10228%IEC 61131
Germany5825%13437%Siemens STEP 7
United Kingdom115%134%even
France83%206%Siemens STEP 7
Italy73%51%even
Austria42%134%even
Canada42%92%even
Switzerland42%82%even
Netherlands42%113%even
Denmark31%––outside top 12
Australia21%––outside top 12
Brazil21%––outside top 12
Poland––82%outside top 12
Spain––62%outside top 12
Belgium––41%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentIEC 61131shareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Engineering (non-software)35662%40845%IEC 61131
Software engineering8715%243%IEC 61131
Skilled trades and field service224%31234%Siemens STEP 7
Sales132%––outside top 12
IT operations & business systems51%20%even
Quality, safety & environment51%30%even
Product, program & project management41%20%even
Customer service & success31%30%even
Construction and civil20%40%even
Unclassified20%30%even
General management & consulting10%––outside top 12
Social care and community––81%outside top 12
Education & training––30%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Siemens STEP 7 is named by 363 companies in job postings and IEC 61131 by 233; 12 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/iec-61131-vs-siemens-step-7)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

IEC 61131 vs Siemens STEP 7: questions

Which is more used, IEC 61131 or Siemens STEP 7?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Siemens STEP 7 (363) over IEC 61131 (233). By website-and-DNS footprint, Siemens STEP 7 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses IEC 61131?

36% of IEC 61131 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 35% for Siemens STEP 7. 42% of IEC 61131 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 42% for Siemens STEP 7.

Do companies run both?

12 companies name both in their postings, usually IEC 61131 in marketing and Siemens STEP 7 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on IEC 61131 or Siemens STEP 7. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market