Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

IEC 61850 VS UART

As of 30 October 2026, UART is named by 937 companies and IEC 61850 by 247; IEC 61850 skews to companies under 200 people (33% vs 53%), UART to companies over 1,000 (23% vs 39%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: IEC 61850's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, UART rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

IEC 61850: 2–200 employees
33%
UART: 2–200 employees
53%
IEC 61850: 1,000+ employees
39%
UART: 1,000+ employees
23%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.4 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
247companies name IEC 61850
937companies name UART
0name both
1,082 · 2,742postings in 90 days, IEC 61850 · UART
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentIEC 61850shareUARTshareLeans
Self-employed10%111%even
2-10 employees166%10711%UART
11-50 employees2711%17519%UART
51-200 employees3916%21823%UART
201-500 employees4418%14315%IEC 61850
501-1000 employees239%687%IEC 61850
1001-5000 employees4719%9710%IEC 61850
5001-10000 employees62%334%even
10,001+ employees4418%859%IEC 61850
By industry
SegmentIEC 61850shareUARTshareLeans
Utilities & infrastructure5321%283%IEC 61850
Manufacturing & industry5121%44347%UART
Property & construction4920%131%IEC 61850
Business & finance services4117%879%IEC 61850
Technology & software3715%23125%UART
Consumer services & leisure52%121%even
Media & content52%141%even
Public, community & associations42%172%even
Automotive10%394%UART
Commerce & trade10%293%UART
Transport, logistics & rental––131%outside top 12
Health care––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentIEC 61850shareUARTshareLeans
United States12049%57962%UART
Germany2611%536%IEC 61850
United Kingdom2410%475%IEC 61850
Canada94%232%even
Netherlands62%162%even
Poland62%152%even
Australia52%101%even
France52%253%even
United Arab Emirates42%––outside top 12
Switzerland42%101%even
Romania42%––outside top 12
Brazil31%––outside top 12
India––303%outside top 12
Sweden––172%outside top 12
Spain––91%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentIEC 61850shareUARTshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)77860%1,29834%IEC 61850
Software engineering806%2,02054%UART
IT operations & business systems756%772%IEC 61850
Skilled trades and field service625%70%IEC 61850
Sales615%291%IEC 61850
Customer service & success151%40%even
Product, program & project management151%40%even
Construction and civil111%––outside top 12
Data & AI71%80%even
General management & consulting60%––outside top 12
Education & training50%––outside top 12
Research and science50%50%even
Quality, safety & environment––261%outside top 12
Design & UX––60%outside top 12
Unclassified––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

UART is named by 937 companies in job postings and IEC 61850 by 247; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/iec-61850-vs-uart)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

IEC 61850 vs UART: questions

Which is more used, IEC 61850 or UART?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, UART (937) over IEC 61850 (247). By website-and-DNS footprint, UART (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses IEC 61850?

33% of IEC 61850 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for UART. 39% of IEC 61850 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 23% for UART.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually IEC 61850 in marketing and UART in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on IEC 61850 or UART. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market