Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · network protocols

IEEE 802.11 VS NETCONF

As of 30 October 2026, NETCONF is named by 102 companies and IEEE 802.11 by 131; IEEE 802.11 skews to companies under 200 people (26% vs 32%), NETCONF to companies over 1,000 (44% vs 47%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: IEEE 802.11's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, NETCONF rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

IEEE 802.11: 2–200 employees
26%
NETCONF: 2–200 employees
32%
IEEE 802.11: 1,000+ employees
47%
NETCONF: 1,000+ employees
44%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.3 · 3.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
131companies name IEEE 802.11
102companies name NETCONF
0name both
426 · 396postings in 90 days, IEEE 802.11 · NETCONF
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentIEEE 802.11shareNETCONFshareLeans
2-10 employees32%99%NETCONF
11-50 employees108%1111%NETCONF
51-200 employees2116%1313%IEEE 802.11
201-500 employees2519%1717%IEEE 802.11
501-1000 employees108%66%even
1001-5000 employees2922%1414%IEEE 802.11
5001-10000 employees129%77%IEEE 802.11
10,001+ employees2116%2424%NETCONF
Self-employed––11%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentIEEE 802.11shareNETCONFshareLeans
Technology & software5542%4948%NETCONF
Manufacturing & industry2721%1010%IEEE 802.11
Business & finance services129%99%even
Utilities & infrastructure129%2323%NETCONF
Property & construction75%22%IEEE 802.11
Health care54%11%IEEE 802.11
Consumer services & leisure43%––outside top 12
Automotive32%11%even
Media & content32%55%NETCONF
Transport, logistics & rental22%––outside top 12
Public, community & associations11%11%even
Commerce & trade––11%outside top 12
By country
SegmentIEEE 802.11shareNETCONFshareLeans
United States10681%5857%IEEE 802.11
United Kingdom43%1010%NETCONF
India43%22%even
Canada32%33%even
Germany32%66%NETCONF
Italy22%––outside top 12
Australia11%22%even
Belgium11%––outside top 12
Finland11%22%even
France11%22%even
NP11%––outside top 12
Poland11%22%even
Switzerland––22%outside top 12
Portugal––22%outside top 12
Singapore––22%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentIEEE 802.11shareNETCONFshareLeans
IT operations & business systems19432%17836%NETCONF
Software engineering13923%16033%NETCONF
Engineering (non-software)8814%235%IEEE 802.11
Sales396%306%even
Customer service & success183%51%even
Product, program & project management61%71%even
Legal, compliance & risk51%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service51%10%even
Data & AI30%51%even
Hospitality and food service30%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications30%––outside top 12
Education & training20%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy––10%outside top 12
Construction and civil––10%outside top 12
General management & consulting––10%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

NETCONF is named by 102 companies in job postings and IEEE 802.11 by 131; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ieee-802-11-vs-netconf)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

IEEE 802.11 vs NETCONF: questions

Which is more used, IEEE 802.11 or NETCONF?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, IEEE 802.11 (131) over NETCONF (102). By website-and-DNS footprint, NETCONF (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses IEEE 802.11?

26% of IEEE 802.11 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 32% for NETCONF. 47% of IEEE 802.11 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 44% for NETCONF.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually IEEE 802.11 in marketing and NETCONF in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on IEEE 802.11 or NETCONF. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market