Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · ERP suites

Infor M3 VS SAP ECC

As of 30 October 2026, SAP ECC is named by 902 companies and Infor M3 by 197; Infor M3 skews to companies under 200 people (25% vs 20%), SAP ECC to companies over 1,000 (63% vs 44%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Infor M3's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP ECC rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Infor M3: 2–200 employees
25%
SAP ECC: 2–200 employees
20%
Infor M3: 1,000+ employees
44%
SAP ECC: 1,000+ employees
63%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.9 · 4.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
197companies name Infor M3
902companies name SAP ECC
0name both
563 · 3,693postings in 90 days, Infor M3 · SAP ECC
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentInfor M3shareSAP ECCshareLeans
Self-employed21%30%even
2-10 employees63%354%even
11-50 employees126%647%even
51-200 employees3216%789%Infor M3
201-500 employees3116%839%Infor M3
501-1000 employees2814%758%Infor M3
1001-5000 employees5025%21123%even
5001-10000 employees105%768%SAP ECC
10,001+ employees2613%27731%SAP ECC
By industry
SegmentInfor M3shareSAP ECCshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry8141%38843%even
Business & finance services2211%819%Infor M3
Technology & software2010%14917%SAP ECC
Commerce & trade1910%617%Infor M3
Hospitality & travel147%––outside top 12
Property & construction137%192%Infor M3
Consumer services & leisure95%152%Infor M3
Automotive63%415%even
Media & content53%212%even
Transport, logistics & rental42%273%even
Health care21%253%even
Utilities & infrastructure21%455%SAP ECC
Public, community & associations––182%outside top 12
By country
SegmentInfor M3shareSAP ECCshareLeans
United States10855%36040%Infor M3
France168%293%Infor M3
Germany147%23426%SAP ECC
Sweden147%––outside top 12
Canada74%172%even
United Kingdom74%586%SAP ECC
Netherlands63%172%even
Australia53%101%even
Switzerland32%344%SAP ECC
Denmark32%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates11%––outside top 12
Austria11%101%even
India––182%outside top 12
Spain––101%outside top 12
Singapore––91%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentInfor M3shareSAP ECCshareLeans
IT operations & business systems12016%2,25746%SAP ECC
Finance & accounting11616%4309%Infor M3
Logistics warehouse and transport9914%2645%Infor M3
Software engineering345%2525%even
General management & consulting294%571%Infor M3
Public safety and protective services294%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management274%1403%even
Sales253%1132%even
Data & AI213%1293%even
Engineering (non-software)203%1192%even
Customer service & success152%471%even
Hospitality and food service142%––outside top 12
Procurement and purchasing––1142%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––461%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SAP ECC is named by 902 companies in job postings and Infor M3 by 197; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/infor-m3-vs-sap-ecc)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Infor M3 vs SAP ECC: questions

Which is more used, Infor M3 or SAP ECC?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SAP ECC (902) over Infor M3 (197). By website-and-DNS footprint, SAP ECC (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Infor M3?

25% of Infor M3 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 20% for SAP ECC. 44% of Infor M3 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 63% for SAP ECC.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Infor M3 in marketing and SAP ECC in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Infor M3 or SAP ECC. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market