Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · ERP suites

Infor VS Infor M3

As of 30 October 2026, Infor M3 is named by 197 companies and Infor by 537; Infor skews to companies under 200 people (25% vs 25%), Infor M3 to companies over 1,000 (44% vs 50%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Infor's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Infor M3 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Infor: 2–200 employees
25%
Infor M3: 2–200 employees
25%
Infor: 1,000+ employees
50%
Infor M3: 1,000+ employees
44%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.1 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
537companies name Infor
197companies name Infor M3
0name both
1,639 · 563postings in 90 days, Infor · Infor M3
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentInforshareInfor M3shareLeans
Self-employed20%21%even
2-10 employees173%63%even
11-50 employees306%126%even
51-200 employees8516%3216%even
201-500 employees7714%3116%even
501-1000 employees6011%2814%Infor M3
1001-5000 employees13325%5025%even
5001-10000 employees377%105%even
10,001+ employees9618%2613%Infor
By industry
SegmentInforshareInfor M3shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry23844%8141%Infor
Technology & software6212%2010%even
Business & finance services5410%2211%even
Commerce & trade357%1910%Infor M3
Health care357%21%Infor
Automotive244%63%even
Utilities & infrastructure204%21%Infor
Transport, logistics & rental173%42%even
Hospitality & travel153%147%Infor M3
Public, community & associations92%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure92%95%Infor M3
Media & content81%53%even
Property & construction––137%outside top 12
By country
SegmentInforshareInfor M3shareLeans
United States34765%10855%Infor
Germany5310%147%Infor
Canada194%74%even
United Kingdom194%74%even
France153%168%Infor M3
Netherlands112%63%even
Australia92%53%even
Austria71%11%even
Sweden61%147%Infor M3
Switzerland51%32%even
Denmark41%32%even
India41%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentInforshareInfor M3shareLeans
IT operations & business systems40220%12016%Infor
Software engineering23112%345%Infor
Logistics warehouse and transport19510%9914%Infor M3
Finance & accounting1819%11616%Infor M3
Product, program & project management1216%274%Infor
Data & AI1126%213%Infor
Sales854%253%even
Procurement and purchasing754%––outside top 12
Engineering (non-software)693%203%even
Skilled trades and field service452%––outside top 12
General management & consulting362%294%Infor M3
Administration & office241%––outside top 12
Public safety and protective services––294%outside top 12
Customer service & success––152%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––142%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Infor M3 is named by 197 companies in job postings and Infor by 537; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/infor-vs-infor-m3)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Infor vs Infor M3: questions

Which is more used, Infor or Infor M3?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Infor (537) over Infor M3 (197). By website-and-DNS footprint, Infor M3 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Infor?

25% of Infor companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 25% for Infor M3. 50% of Infor companies have over 1,000 employees, against 44% for Infor M3.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Infor in marketing and Infor M3 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Infor or Infor M3. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market