Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · network protocols

IPv4 VS RoCE

As of 30 October 2026, RoCE is named by 150 companies and IPv4 by 239; IPv4 skews to companies under 200 people (44% vs 51%), RoCE to companies over 1,000 (25% vs 35%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: IPv4's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, RoCE rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

IPv4: 2–200 employees
44%
RoCE: 2–200 employees
51%
IPv4: 1,000+ employees
35%
RoCE: 1,000+ employees
25%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.9 · 5.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
239companies name IPv4
150companies name RoCE
0name both
691 · 770postings in 90 days, IPv4 · RoCE
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentIPv4shareRoCEshareLeans
Self-employed10%64%RoCE
2-10 employees167%3221%RoCE
11-50 employees2510%2617%RoCE
51-200 employees6326%1913%IPv4
201-500 employees3715%2013%IPv4
501-1000 employees146%107%even
1001-5000 employees4117%1812%IPv4
5001-10000 employees135%43%IPv4
10,001+ employees2912%1510%IPv4
By industry
SegmentIPv4shareRoCEshareLeans
Technology & software10845%10067%RoCE
Utilities & infrastructure3715%64%IPv4
Business & finance services2510%64%IPv4
Manufacturing & industry167%1510%RoCE
Media & content135%32%IPv4
Public, community & associations115%96%even
Property & construction83%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure63%32%even
Commerce & trade42%43%even
Transport, logistics & rental42%21%even
Automotive31%11%even
Health care31%11%even
By country
SegmentIPv4shareRoCEshareLeans
United States14460%9966%RoCE
Germany3113%75%IPv4
United Kingdom115%139%RoCE
France63%––outside top 12
Canada52%21%even
Singapore52%53%even
Poland42%––outside top 12
Australia31%32%even
Austria21%––outside top 12
Belgium21%11%even
Switzerland21%11%even
Czechia21%––outside top 12
Finland––21%outside top 12
India––21%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––11%outside top 12
China––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentIPv4shareRoCEshareLeans
IT operations & business systems44748%23024%IPv4
Software engineering15817%27529%RoCE
Engineering (non-software)879%647%IPv4
Sales334%566%RoCE
Customer service & success273%131%even
Education & training51%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management51%273%RoCE
Skilled trades and field service51%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications40%30%even
Data & AI20%788%RoCE
General management & consulting20%––outside top 12
Construction and civil10%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting––111%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––30%outside top 12
Business development & strategy––20%outside top 12
Real estate and property––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

RoCE is named by 150 companies in job postings and IPv4 by 239; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ipv4-vs-roce)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

IPv4 vs RoCE: questions

Which is more used, IPv4 or RoCE?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, IPv4 (239) over RoCE (150). By website-and-DNS footprint, RoCE (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses IPv4?

44% of IPv4 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 51% for RoCE. 35% of IPv4 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 25% for RoCE.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually IPv4 in marketing and RoCE in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on IPv4 or RoCE. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market