Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · network protocols

IPv4 VS VXLAN

As of 30 October 2026, VXLAN is named by 330 companies and IPv4 by 239; IPv4 skews to companies under 200 people (44% vs 38%), VXLAN to companies over 1,000 (43% vs 35%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: IPv4's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VXLAN rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

IPv4: 2–200 employees
44%
VXLAN: 2–200 employees
38%
IPv4: 1,000+ employees
35%
VXLAN: 1,000+ employees
43%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.9 · 4.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
239companies name IPv4
330companies name VXLAN
50name both
691 · 1,353postings in 90 days, IPv4 · VXLAN
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentIPv4shareVXLANshareLeans
Self-employed10%10%even
2-10 employees167%3310%VXLAN
11-50 employees2510%3812%even
51-200 employees6326%5617%IPv4
201-500 employees3715%3912%IPv4
501-1000 employees146%227%even
1001-5000 employees4117%6319%even
5001-10000 employees135%247%even
10,001+ employees2912%5416%VXLAN
By industry
SegmentIPv4shareVXLANshareLeans
Technology & software10845%17453%VXLAN
Utilities & infrastructure3715%258%IPv4
Business & finance services2510%5115%VXLAN
Manufacturing & industry167%3310%VXLAN
Media & content135%134%even
Public, community & associations115%52%IPv4
Property & construction83%62%even
Consumer services & leisure63%82%even
Commerce & trade42%62%even
Transport, logistics & rental42%21%even
Automotive31%10%even
Health care31%62%even
By country
SegmentIPv4shareVXLANshareLeans
United States14460%19860%even
Germany3113%227%IPv4
United Kingdom115%196%even
France63%113%even
Canada52%82%even
Singapore52%62%even
Poland42%62%even
Australia31%93%even
Austria21%––outside top 12
Belgium21%31%even
Switzerland21%––outside top 12
Czechia21%––outside top 12
India––113%outside top 12
Italy––52%outside top 12
Netherlands––52%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentIPv4shareVXLANshareLeans
IT operations & business systems44748%91653%VXLAN
Software engineering15817%26615%even
Engineering (non-software)879%422%IPv4
Sales334%1207%VXLAN
Customer service & success273%523%even
Education & training51%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management51%272%even
Skilled trades and field service51%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications40%70%even
Data & AI20%80%even
General management & consulting20%10%even
Construction and civil10%60%even
Quality, safety & environment––20%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VXLAN is named by 330 companies in job postings and IPv4 by 239; 50 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ipv4-vs-vxlan)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

IPv4 vs VXLAN: questions

Which is more used, IPv4 or VXLAN?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VXLAN (330) over IPv4 (239). By website-and-DNS footprint, VXLAN (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses IPv4?

44% of IPv4 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 38% for VXLAN. 35% of IPv4 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 43% for VXLAN.

Do companies run both?

50 companies name both in their postings, usually IPv4 in marketing and VXLAN in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on IPv4 or VXLAN. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market