Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

KVM VS QEMU

As of 30 October 2026, QEMU is named by 161 companies and KVM by 544; KVM skews to companies under 200 people (50% vs 51%), QEMU to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 29%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: KVM's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, QEMU rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

KVM: 2–200 employees
50%
QEMU: 2–200 employees
51%
KVM: 1,000+ employees
29%
QEMU: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.9 · 3.4
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
544companies name KVM
161companies name QEMU
159name both
1,592 · 545postings in 90 days, KVM · QEMU
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentKVMshareQEMUshareLeans
Self-employed41%11%even
2-10 employees387%1811%QEMU
11-50 employees10820%2918%even
51-200 employees12423%3522%even
201-500 employees7814%2012%even
501-1000 employees346%106%even
1001-5000 employees8516%2616%even
5001-10000 employees122%32%even
10,001+ employees6111%1912%even
By industry
SegmentKVMshareQEMUshareLeans
Technology & software32760%10163%QEMU
Manufacturing & industry6712%3220%QEMU
Business & finance services519%74%KVM
Utilities & infrastructure295%53%KVM
Public, community & associations204%21%KVM
Media & content183%11%KVM
Consumer services & leisure132%53%even
Commerce & trade81%––outside top 12
Automotive41%42%even
Property & construction31%32%even
Transport, logistics & rental31%11%even
Health care10%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentKVMshareQEMUshareLeans
United States30055%10968%QEMU
Germany519%159%even
United Kingdom275%85%even
Netherlands153%53%even
Canada132%21%even
France122%––outside top 12
India112%21%even
Sweden112%21%even
Poland102%32%even
Singapore102%––outside top 12
Austria71%11%even
Finland71%––outside top 12
Australia––21%outside top 12
Cyprus––11%outside top 12
Denmark––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentKVMshareQEMUshareLeans
IT operations & business systems84939%12617%KVM
Software engineering71833%40354%QEMU
Engineering (non-software)1196%618%QEMU
Sales824%20%KVM
Customer service & success532%91%even
Product, program & project management251%30%even
Data & AI181%111%even
Arts media and entertainment90%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment50%30%even
Administration & office40%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications40%10%even
Education & training30%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––10%outside top 12
Unclassified––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

QEMU is named by 161 companies in job postings and KVM by 544; 159 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/kvm-vs-qemu)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

KVM vs QEMU: questions

Which is more used, KVM or QEMU?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, KVM (544) over QEMU (161). By website-and-DNS footprint, QEMU (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses KVM?

50% of KVM companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 51% for QEMU. 29% of KVM companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for QEMU.

Do companies run both?

159 companies name both in their postings, usually KVM in marketing and QEMU in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on KVM or QEMU. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market