Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

KVM VS VMware vSAN

As of 30 October 2026, VMware vSAN is named by 153 companies and KVM by 544; KVM skews to companies under 200 people (50% vs 32%), VMware vSAN to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 29%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: KVM's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware vSAN rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

KVM: 2–200 employees
50%
VMware vSAN: 2–200 employees
32%
KVM: 1,000+ employees
29%
VMware vSAN: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.9 · 3.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
544companies name KVM
153companies name VMware vSAN
0name both
1,592 · 479postings in 90 days, KVM · VMware vSAN
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentKVMshareVMware vSANshareLeans
Self-employed41%––outside top 12
2-10 employees387%64%KVM
11-50 employees10820%2214%KVM
51-200 employees12423%2114%KVM
201-500 employees7814%3120%VMware vSAN
501-1000 employees346%1510%VMware vSAN
1001-5000 employees8516%3020%VMware vSAN
5001-10000 employees122%117%VMware vSAN
10,001+ employees6111%1711%even
By industry
SegmentKVMshareVMware vSANshareLeans
Technology & software32760%8052%KVM
Manufacturing & industry6712%2114%even
Business & finance services519%1912%VMware vSAN
Utilities & infrastructure295%32%KVM
Public, community & associations204%85%even
Media & content183%53%even
Consumer services & leisure132%21%even
Commerce & trade81%53%even
Automotive41%––outside top 12
Property & construction31%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental31%32%even
Health care10%32%even
Hospitality & travel––21%outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––11%outside top 12
By country
SegmentKVMshareVMware vSANshareLeans
United States30055%8354%even
Germany519%107%KVM
United Kingdom275%117%VMware vSAN
Netherlands153%32%even
Canada132%64%even
France122%64%even
India112%32%even
Sweden112%––outside top 12
Poland102%53%even
Singapore102%––outside top 12
Austria71%––outside top 12
Finland71%––outside top 12
Switzerland––53%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––32%outside top 12
Belgium––32%outside top 12
Denmark––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentKVMshareVMware vSANshareLeans
IT operations & business systems84939%38660%VMware vSAN
Software engineering71833%437%KVM
Engineering (non-software)1196%447%even
Sales824%102%KVM
Customer service & success532%112%even
Product, program & project management251%91%even
Data & AI181%20%even
Arts media and entertainment90%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment50%20%even
Administration & office40%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications40%––outside top 12
Education & training30%41%even
General management & consulting––91%outside top 12
Construction and civil––20%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware vSAN is named by 153 companies in job postings and KVM by 544; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/kvm-vs-vmware-vsan)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

KVM vs VMware vSAN: questions

Which is more used, KVM or VMware vSAN?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, KVM (544) over VMware vSAN (153). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware vSAN (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses KVM?

50% of KVM companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 32% for VMware vSAN. 29% of KVM companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for VMware vSAN.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually KVM in marketing and VMware vSAN in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on KVM or VMware vSAN. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market